Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Annette Foster Ditto (#19161786)
 member for 13 years, 10 months, 11 days
Yarbrough & Szychulski
Hi again, just wondering if you had any luck obtaining the plots locations from the office. There are several volunteers who can fulfill your requests once you have the locations posted. Thanks!

Added by KBounds on May 23, 2014 9:07 AM

Hamp and Georgia Sorrow
Hi Annette...
Thank you for the information and suggestions on Hamp and Georgia Sorrow. I have updated as you suggested. I must ask, however, if you or your husband are related to this Sorrow line?


Added by HistoryGeek on May 22, 2014 5:43 PM

Samuel Taylor Geer
find a grave edit feaure
Just wanted to share the new edit function that allows you to enter much of the information/corrections yourself. MAkes for quicker and more accurate updates. Look for the edit tab on the right of the memorial and choose what catagory that needs info. Thanks, SAM

Added by Samuel Taylor Geer on May 21, 2014 7:11 PM

Cindy Hinton
Charles Cecelian Tynes, Memorial #64077226
The mother of Charles Cecelian Tynes was first married to James Franklin Staton, my great grandmother's brother. Annie E. Killebrew married James Franklin Staton on September 10, 1901 in Edgecombe County, NC. They lived in the James Henry Staton (my great-great grandfather) home place off NC. Hwy. 122 between Hobgood and Speed, NC. After James Franklin's death, Annie Staton married C. C. (Celian Critten) Tynes on January 1, 1914 in Edgecombe County, NC. They continued to live in the Staton home place after their marriage.

Would you move Charles Cecelian Tynes from this cemetery to the correct one which is the Staton Family Cemetery, Hobgood, Halifax County, NC? There are four marked graves in this cemetery, including one for James Franklin Staton. My cousin who still lives on the property confirmed that a baby was also buried there, but there is no marker for his grave, if there ever was one.

Thank you.

Cindy Whitehead Hinton

Added by Cindy Hinton on May 21, 2014 9:35 AM

Chris Easley
Randy Logan
Linked Randy to his father. However I had to search for his father's memorial. You accidentally left of the last digit of his father's memorial number; it was 4. If it's John Newton Logan you want transferred I don't maintain that memorial and have no way to transfer it. As far as transferring Randy Logan, your request is simply to far outside of Find A Grave guidelines. Please note that I am NOT a memorial hog or in it for the numbers. Neither of those things does a thing for me and is NOT why I do what I do on Find A Grave. I take pride in and great care of every memorial I create, family and non-family.

Added by Chris Easley on May 20, 2014 4:59 PM

Evelyn Anderson
Yes, I can tell you where Tommie S Anderson Sr is buried. Will you tell me the family link to Tommy?
Tommie Anderson Sr and Ardath Anderson are buried at Bluebonnet Hills Cemetery in Colleyville, TX. Tried your e-mail address and it came back with a message cannot deliver. Evelyn Marie Anderson

Added by Evelyn Anderson on May 20, 2014 4:27 PM

Jim Raffel
Marjorie Beth Fuller

I was looking for information on Marjorie Beth Fuller (maiden name Harris), You are maintaining her memorial #62551682. I have a indication she died in 2011. Her headstone does not show a date of death. Do you happen to know if the stone has been updated since the picture was taken for find-a-grave? Would love any help knowing if she has passed away. I would love to talk to her if she is still living.

Thank you,

Jim Raffel
Abilene, Tx

Added by Jim Raffel on May 19, 2014 7:50 PM

Nick Minyard
Link to father
Could I request a link from 47144445 as son to his father 59357708 thank you

Added by Nick Minyard on May 17, 2014 5:10 PM

Doyle Wester
McClure and George
The information you provided has been added.
Thank you for sending.
I will transfer if you want me to.
Thanks Doyle

Added by Doyle Wester on May 16, 2014 9:53 AM

Kelly & Connie Byrd
James Sidney Broadway JR
Thank you for the information. Please let me know if you would like a transfer.

Added by Kelly & Connie Byrd on May 14, 2014 5:37 AM

Peggy Bargen Duey
Thelma Somers
All the info that I have on her is on her memorial. Someone sent this info to me as she is not a relative.

Added by Peggy Bargen Duey on May 14, 2014 4:18 AM

Kelly & Connie Byrd
Dorothy Nell Wolld Broadway
Thank you for the information you provided for this memorial. If you are related or she is connected to you in any way, I will be happy to transfer.

Added by Kelly & Connie Byrd on May 14, 2014 4:15 AM

Doris Yarbrough & Joseph Szychulski
The number for that cemetery is 214 388 8887

Added by KBounds on May 14, 2014 3:07 AM

Doris Yarbrough & Joseph Szychulski
Hi, I noticed you have photo requests for these two memorials. If you could call the cemetery to get the Section & plot locations for those then someone could probably get your requests filled faster that way. It's a large cemetery.

Added by KBounds on May 14, 2014 3:05 AM

Ollie Massey
Hi Annette, I transferred Ollie's memorial to you so that you might make the suggested updates, but if you would rather I make them and don't mind waiting until I get a chance to do so, please feel free to transfer it back. I'm easy either way. Ollie is related to me by marriage to a great-uncle. Cheers.

Added by Shari on May 13, 2014 6:38 PM

Nick Minyard
Could I request a link from 47144445 to his parents 59357708 as the father and 35689542 as the mother. Thank you this is my wife's great grand parents.

Added by Nick Minyard on May 11, 2014 3:31 AM

MH Shearer
Please contact me
Please contact me at my email address. I need your help in solving a problem with the Mosley family in Bryan City Cemetery.
Mary Shearer

Added by MH Shearer on May 10, 2014 10:11 AM

Cindy Hinton
Charles Cecelian Tynes, Memorial #64077226
The mother of Charles Cecelian Tynes was first married to James Franklin Staton, the brother to my great grandmother, before she married Mr. Tynes. They continued to live in the Staton someplace. Charles Cecelian Tynes was buried in the Staton Family Cemetery in Hobgood, Halifax County, NC. His grave is unmarked, and we're not sure if there was once a grave marker for him. Would you move his memorial from the cemetery you currently have him listed under to the one mentioned above? There are four marked graves in this cemetery, including one for James Franklin Staton, his brother Robert Joseph Staton, and my great-great grandparents, James Henry Staton and Emma Eliza Savage Staton. Thank you.

Cindy Whitehead Hinton

Added by Cindy Hinton on May 06, 2014 6:01 PM

Virginia Brown
Laura Swagerty
Hello Annette,
Thank you for the spousal link, which has been added giving you credit.

Best regards,

Added by Virginia Brown on May 06, 2014 3:01 PM

Ghost Family Hunter
Lessie Dunlap
Hello! I added what I could from your info but could not find the daughter Mary Rose I didn't make her memorial and I believe that whoever has her page will have to add Lessie and Naomi as her parents. Same with added brothers and sisters you have to add parents to each one before they link to brothers and sisters...but I could be wrong.

I did notices that Freddie may be the same as fern and Juanita could be Cora Juanita there is also a Samuel on Cora Ellen castleberry Dunlap and a castleberry Dunlap and I think there was another one as well so you may want to see if thedates line up with the names you have or if there is more children who may be older and had left home by 1930 cense records were taken...

Anyways that's all I have good luck!


Added by Ghost Family Hunter on May 06, 2014 12:44 AM

Sue Thompson Patterson
Edna Faye Perdue Caldwell
Annette, have I put everything you wanted on this memorial? Did you want me to put her obit? I hope that it is just the way you want it. I will be glad to change it as you wish.

Added by Sue Thompson Patterson on May 05, 2014 6:11 PM

Walt Plummer
Oops! I have NOT done . . .

Added by Walt Plummer on May 05, 2014 2:09 PM

Walt Plummer
I appreciate your work (I have a Ditto descended daughter-in-law, and have started working on that family because I also have a grandson to which she gave birth). I have stumbled across your name a couple of times in my research and have found your efforts helpful.
I have been doing genealogy since 1967, and have found that I just need to be an historian and keep on hunting. Sometimes, I make a mistake, but that is why I try to document as much as I can. Sometimes, there are people who get upset with what I have produced, but if they are nice about it, I'll investigate what I have done to see if I may have made a mistake, and if I have, I'll correct it.
Every now and then, someone will get upset and get outrageous with me. I have done anything maliciously, genealogy-wise, so in those cases, I just assume that the person is a jerk who needs help beyond what I can offer them, and I ignore them.
Keep on making the effort. It is a sickness which will at times seem to consume you too much, but it is a good work.

Added by Walt Plummer on May 05, 2014 2:08 PM

Carolyn Mackey-Byrum
Hi Joyce!

Find A Grave has a great new edit feature you can requst edits and the requests can be fulfilled easily and quickly if you use those new features.


Added by Carolyn Mackey-Byrum on May 04, 2014 3:10 AM

Connie Beth
Wise /Willoughby
Hi, Annette, my name is Connie Beth, you have Wise and Willoughbys. Are these your family? My daughter and I both do family history and I have been researching all our branches. My father was Vilas Earl Sanders whose parents were Vilas Sanders and Edna Earl Wise Sanders. His mother's father and mother were John Thomas Wise and Alberta Willoughby Wise.

Added by Connie Beth on May 01, 2014 12:12 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service