Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Cindy (#15493917)
 member for 16 years, 1 month, 8 days
andiema
Jacob Durea
Thank you for the picture of his headstone

Added by andiema on Sep 24, 2016 3:20 PM

Dennis Lee Brokaw, Sr. Lcdr. USN Ret.
Brokaw
Cindy, Thank you for all the Brokaw transfers. I Will take good care of them. Thank you for all you do for Find A Grave. Dennis B.

Added by Dennis Lee Brokaw, Sr. Lc... on Sep 23, 2016 4:16 PM

Tracie B.
Catherine Smith/Smyth Boyle
Hi Cindy!

Thanks for the message. :)

The spelling of Catherine's maiden name varies from record to record. Sometimes it's listed as Smith and other times it's listed as Smyth. I've gone back and forth with the two spellings on Find-a-Grave so I decided to just leave it as Smith until I find her baptism record (if I ever do!).

Are you related to the Smith/Smyth's or Boyle's? Catherine is my 2x great grandmother. Which son's obituary were you looking at? I believe that the only obituary I don't have for her children is for Francis (he died at age 15 in Paterson).

Thanks!

Tracie

Added by Tracie B. on Sep 15, 2016 7:00 AM

Judy
Eleanor Regeinr Almond
Cindy,
Thank you for the obituary for Eleanor Regeinr Almond. I have added it to the find a grave site for her. I would like to know the source and is her middle name spelled correctly. According to Cedar Lawn Cemetery records, Eleanor was 2 years, 3 months and 10 days old when she died. The obit states that she was 2 years, 3 months and 10 days old when she died.
Are you related to her parents William and Annie Almond?
Thanks again.
Judy

Added by Judy on Sep 07, 2016 6:19 PM

KJamie
Ethel V. Bullock
Hi Cindy, I see you posted that Ethel V. Bullock (our great aunt) is buried at Cedar Lawn Cemetery in Paterson. Is there a grave stone? Also, it says she died Jan of 1920...yet she is listed as living in the 1920 census. Where did you get the date for her death. Thanks for all your help!

Added by KJamie on May 17, 2016 6:31 PM

AlaskanPrincess
Laurel Grove Cemetery; COOPER
Hi Cindy, I will not be surprised if I at some point find an ancestor somewhere that connects us somehow! The more genealogy research progress I make the more I discover more connections to 'known' families. My Coopers - I'm still working on that line. I was absolutely thrilled (thanks to you!) to connect grandma Jeanette COOPER to at least some of her family members. A cousin had gone to visit great-aunt and she remembered some names - so those names, and memorials confirmed each other. I need to do more research but brief details here ...
Paterson, 18 JUL 1850:
Jeannett BERRISFORD; Age 28; Female; b. Scotland
William B. BERRISFORD; Age 7; Male; b. NJ; attended school
Henry BERRISFORD; Age 4; Male; b. NJ; attended school [Note: I haven't found Jeanett's maiden name]
27 AUG 1851, Paterson, Marriages: New Jersey Marriages 1678-1985: Alt: Jennet BEVRISFORD [sic] and William COOPER
26 JUN 1860, Paterson; West Ward: Jeanette COOPER; Female; Age 37; b. Scotland
William BERRESFORD; Male; Age 17; b. NJ; Wire Temperer; Attended school;
Willett COOPER, Male; Age 7, b. NJ [cir 1853]; cannot read or write
Arnold COOPER; Male; Age 6, b. NJ;
30 JUN 1870, Paterson: Janette COOPER; Age 45 [b 1825]; Female; White; Keeps house; b. Scotland; Both Parents foreign born;
Willlott COOPER, Age 18 [b. 1852]; Male; White; Works in Silk Mill; b. NJ; Both parents foreign born
Arnold COOPER; Age 14 [b. 1856]; Male; White; Works in Silk mill; b. NJ; both parents foreign born
John COOPER; Age 9 [b. 1861]; Male; White; Attends school
William B. BERESFORD; Age 28; Male; White; Wire Drawer; b. NJ; both parents foreign born; U.S. Citizen
Sixth Ward City of Paterson, Passaic, NJ; Post Office: Paterson, Passaic
Page No. 25, Christopher Gadden, Ass't Marshal.
9 OCT 1889, NJ, Deaths: Jenett COOPER, age 67 y/o.

William COOPER and Jeanette had 3 children: Willot W. [md: Minnie SCHEIDER], Arnold [md Mary] and John [have found no record of marriage...or death].
I'm stuck on finding details for Wm. COOPER (the one that married Jeanette who was born in Scotland in 1823) .... but finding "Willot" was a miracle!

Added by AlaskanPrincess on Mar 20, 2016 12:46 AM

Peter Cox
RE: Blackburn / Dobson phot requests
OK - that's understandable. Anyway, as I said, the father is definitely buried there - it's in the parish register. So as I said, you can create memorial, connect to children and request photo.

If you know when Bestsey died I can check the register to confirm that she is also buried there. It's also useful to know when the first person on a headstone died, as they are often in some sort of date order in the churchyard.

Afraid there is not much more I can do, unless I happen to be out Winsford way again.
Regards
Peter

Added by Peter Cox on Feb 19, 2016 4:55 AM

Peter Cox
RE: Blackburn / Dobson phot requests
The Thomas Blackburn you refer to in your last note is not the Thomas Blackburn that you have requested a photo for. The Thomas that died 1892 was buried at St John. The parish register shows this as happening on the 17th May.

I can find no confirmation that the Thomas who died in 1913 (your photo request) was buried at St John, although the death record shows he died in that area.

Having photographed all the Blackburns I spotted, neither was found. You may care to create a memorial for the Thomas that died in 1892 and request a photo - someone else may have better luck in finding it than me.
Regards
Peter

Added by Peter Cox on Feb 19, 2016 2:07 AM

Peter Cox
RE: Blackburn / Dobson phot requests
Thanks for your notes. As the photo I took is definitely the one you want, I have now fulfilled your request. I'll then leave you to have a closer look at the dates. You need to zoom in as that part of the engraving is not very clear.
Regards
Peter

Added by Peter Cox on Feb 18, 2016 3:07 PM

Peter Cox
Blackburn / Dobson phot requests
Hi

I visited St John's church in Winsford today, to try and satisfy your photo requests.

I could not find Thomas Blackburn who died 1913, and I'm a little confused about the request for Jane Dobson.

There is already a photo attached to Jane's memorial and I found this headstone. However, the death date quoted does not appear to agree with what I think is engraved on the headstone. So on 2 counts I'm slightly reluctant to add my photo. As I've created memorials for Edward Dobson and Roger Dobson who share the same headstone, you may like to look at their photos to see for yourself.

I spent about an hour and a half looking round and really only had time to properly check out the older graves around the church. In doing so though, I did find some other Blackburn graves and I have created memorials for them - maybe you have a connection with them.
Regards
Peter

Added by Peter Cox on Feb 18, 2016 7:33 AM

Rick Jones
Alfreta Hindenlang (#131367088)
Cindy,
First let me say thank you for this memorial. It's enabled me to track a branch of my family tree I had not been able to locate before. Second I just received an E-mail from St' John's Norway Cemetery in Toronto saying Alfreta is buried there. Do you have any further information on where you found her in NJ? Could this be a transcription error? Rick Jones

Added by Rick Jones on Jan 02, 2016 7:29 PM

Jan D
John Murphy memorial 68992399
Hi Cindy,

You created this memorial for John Murphy, son of Sarah and the late Charles Murphy.

I'm researching what might be the same Murphy family and would like to touch base to see if it is the same family. If it is the same family, they are my GG grandparents (Sarah & Charles). They lived in Flatlands, Brooklyn, and had 10 children.

Jan
jamma812@gmail.com

Added by Jan D on Sep 19, 2015 2:06 PM

Glen Pierce
Giles Van Ness grave
Condy - regarding Find A Grave Memorial# 70709930. I put a remark as to whom I think it is, based on the birthdate. Plz see the Find A Grave. Maybe there was more info on the tombstone, like the death date? Glen

Added by Glen Pierce on Aug 27, 2015 9:48 PM

Peter Cox
RE: St Peters Churchyard, Little Budworth
The Little Budworth churchyard is certainly doable as are the 2 requests you have for Winsford. However, as I said yesterday, Philip Dobson (with different dod) already has photo. I think you need to see if any other possible duplicates can be sorted out and then add requests for the ones you want. That way I would know exactly who I would be looking for.

Also, as I am sure you know, lots of these graveyards are not laid out in a particular order and it can be a bit hit and miss, especially if the inscription is difficult to read. Although sometimes the church has a plan of all the graves.

Also feel free to add other requests for Cheshire (mainly South) and if they are near enough, I'll see what I can do.

One problem I do currently have though is that I currently have between 800 and 900 photos which need memorials created.

Please feel free to let me know when your requests are up to date so I can plan my visit.

Added by Peter Cox on Jul 24, 2015 5:04 AM

Peter Cox
RE: St Peters Churchyard, Little Budworth
Yes, I live about 10 miles from that church and was looking at the photo requests and thinking about going over there when I had some spare time.

Added by Peter Cox on Jul 23, 2015 1:34 PM

Peter Cox
St Peters Churchyard, Little Budworth
You have a photo request for Philip Dobson who died 20th September 1922. However, I notice that there is a another memorial for Philip Dobson, who died 19th September 1922, which already has a photo. Could this be the same person. Out of interest, you may like to know that there were two cemeteries created for this location that have now been merged. In doing so, I note that there are several other people with the same names but their death dates differ by a couple of days or so. I wonder if one is actually the death date and the other the burial date.

Added by Peter Cox on Jul 23, 2015 1:15 PM

Raymona
Margaret Predmore
Cindy: Thanks ever so much for sending the additional info for Margaret's memorial. It has been added. Now a question. I see that you also took the photo of her gravestone. I noticed quite a bit of broken stone in front. The larger piece looks like part of a small stone. Did you happen to notice that? It may have just been trash! Thanks again for all your wonderful work on this site.
Raymona # 47237415

Added by Raymona on Apr 21, 2015 3:08 AM

Roibeard
RE: Walsh photo
Lot 28 in section K is on the street which runs between section K and the Saints Paths section that is directly across from K. There is a map of the cemetery in the cemetery photos pages.

I'll have another look even though I'm sure you were quite thorough when you last looked for it.

You're the second person who mentioned a time when there were packs of dogs roving the grounds. That would have been amazing to see.

Added by Roibeard on Nov 12, 2014 11:44 AM

Roibeard
RE: Walsh photo
You're very welcome. I believe I've looked for all your other requests at Holy Sep already and haven't found any markers. Section K is almost impossible to figure out without a map of the lots.

But I did come across the marker for James and Rose Kellett by chance as I was looking for another grave in that section. I remembered the Kellet name and took photos and posted them for you.

Added by Roibeard on Nov 10, 2014 11:11 PM

Roibeard
Kellet at Holy Sep
I visited the plot at E-138 looking for the Kellets but there were no markers for any Kellets. There were markers for people with other names such as Killoran. Catherine, Ellen and James Killoran have memorials on this site all showing plot E-138 as their burial location. I'll post a photo of the plot and if you would like photos of the others in that plot, just make the usual requests and I'll take care of them.

Added by Roibeard on Oct 23, 2014 8:13 AM

Anonymous
RE: Holy Cross
Ok here you go. The Plot was bought in 1892 and they think there may be other transfered here in 1892 but it would cost money to do a further research on the grave.

This is what info they could give too me
Trinity, C, 34

Ann Burns 1892
May Burns 1898
Catherine Burns 1905
Catherine Burns 1926
Julia Hart 1931
Mary Burns 1934
James Burns 1937
Kaythryne Burns 1946
Patrick Baker 1952
Mary Burns 1971
Ann Catherine Baker 1982

Added by Anonymous on Jan 03, 2014 12:18 PM

Bandana Girl
Phebe A Clark Williams
Dear Cindy,
I am wondering how you obtained the additional information on the Phebe A Clark Williams page...?..."Wife of John Henry Williams-mother of Emma, Charles, Frank and Herbert". I am particularly interested in knowing the specific connection between the Williams and the Clarks. Was she a sister to Jacob Clark, or daughter, or is there another connection. I am related to Jacob's wife Maryetta, and trying to add in some information particularly on things like these, where there are possibilities, but no confirming answers. I assumed (perhaps incorrectly) that you might be related and might have more information on these folks because of the additional information.
Thank you in advance and Happy New Year!
Bandana girl

Added by Bandana Girl on Dec 31, 2013 3:03 PM

Anonymous
RE: Holy Cross
Olive Terrace owner Rev Patrick Felix McKenna

1-Michael McKenna 52 years 8/17/1892
2-Michael McCusker 2hrold 10/26/1894
3-Harry Byrne 30 years 2/22/1901
4-Rev Patrick Mckenna 75 yr 1916
5-Felix McKenna 81 year 7/19/1924
6-Margaret McKenna 36yr 9/2/1928
7-Felix McKenna 40 yr 3/9/1934
8-Mary Felicia McKenna 12 yr 5/29/1940
9-Catherine McKenna 84yr 5/9/1947
10-Dr Ralp Gelson Price 63yr 12/17/1957
11-Joseph McKenna 62yr 12/301957
12-Feix McKenna 23yr 9/20/1958
13-Paul Ryan Leigtfoot 63yr 9/23/1965
14-Charles E. Mckenna 75yr 9/16/1972
15-Angelica McKenna 77yr 2/21/1975
16-Peter Price 41 yr 5/5/1976
17-Angelica McKenna 61yr 6/7/1983
18-Catherine McKenna Leightfoot 94y 9/14/1996
All dates are date of burial.

Added by Anonymous on Dec 30, 2013 2:22 PM

Kathi B.
RE: Frances Flor
My Grandfather is William Walsh. The only sibling of his that I actually remember is his brother Eddie. Eddie's daughter, Betty says that I favor Frances..she saw a picture of me on Facebook.Unfortunately, I don't remember Frances ~

Added by Kathi B. on Oct 18, 2012 11:47 PM

Christine Elston
Jan JOHN Koman
Hello Cindy,

I don't know who you are, but I want to THANK YOU for your work on Find A Grave.

Jan Koman was my 4th gr-grandfather. It is enormously helpful and gratifying to find so much information on him and his family here!

Again, thank you.

Christine Reid Brain Elston

Added by Christine Elston on Sep 02, 2012 4:05 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service