Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
MC (#12741719)
 member for 14 years, 16 days
Next
Dannie Overton
Patricia Himes daughter
I was hoping you could tell me how you knew my Mother. Please email me at dannie_overton@yahoo.com

Added by Dannie Overton on May 07, 2014 2:37 PM

julia&keld
John Stuart
What is your source of info? He is not in Brompton database

Added by julia&keld on Apr 18, 2014 3:06 PM

Sean McKim
Phyllis Haver
Hi, I checked at Grassy Hill Cemetery for her burial location and they have no record of her there, under her stage name, birth name or married name. I am going to be in the area shortly and wanted to document her grave. Do you know for certain that she is buried there?
Sean McKim

Added by Sean McKim on Apr 12, 2014 6:08 PM

J.D.G.
Vera Ralston
9917376

Vera did not win silver in 1936 olympics. She placed 17th
"17 Věra Hrubá Czechoslovakia 20 13 111 353.3"

2nd place (silver) was won by: 2 Cecilia Colledge Great Britain 2 2 13.5 418.1

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Figure_skating_at_the_1936_Winter_Olympics_%E2%80%93_Ladies%27_singles

Gold Sonja Henie Norway (NOR)
Silver Cecilia Colledge Great Britain (GBR)
Bronze Vivi-Anne Hultén Sweden (SWE)

Added by J.D.G. on Mar 29, 2014 6:55 PM

C.C.Diamond
ID Military in Westlawn-Hillcrest
We are currently working to identify anyone buried in Westlawn-Hillcrest Cemetery Omaha NE that has served in the military. If you have a loved one buried there or know of someone, please send us a message. We place flags on the graves for Memorial Day. This project is sponsored by Centennial Masonic Lodge.

If you can send us the names, we will be sure to include them on our list to get a flag.

Thank you for the help with this ongoing project.

C.C.Diamond

If you have already received this message, please accept our apologies for the duplicate message.

Added by C.C.Diamond on Jan 22, 2014 5:41 PM

Hans Wörzt
Amerigo Vespucci's grave
Your entry for Amerigo Vespucci at Find-a-Grave is WRONG.
This is NOT the grave of Amerigo Vespucci il Navigatore, but of Amerigo Vespucci il Vecchio, i.e. of his grandfather who had exactly the same first and last name.
The grave marker mentions 1471 - the year il Vecchio died.
Amerigo Vespucci il Navigatore was burried in the city he died - Seville, Spain.
According to his will (1505), he wanted to be burried alongside the family of his wife Maria Cerezo. So, he was burried in the Iglesia de San Miguel in Seville, but this church was destroyed - together with all its contents - in 1868.

Your inaccurate contribution just adds to the confusion surrounding this historic figure.

Added by Hans Wörzt on Dec 29, 2013 4:07 AM

Michel SCHREIBER
Pierre Blanchar's birth citizenship
Dear MC,
Basically, Pierre Blanchar was not "Algerian-born", since he was from French parents who had moved to Algeria; it's definitely true he was born in Algeria, then a French colony; but given the fact the French never gave the French citizenship to Algerians, I think it's wrong to call him "Algerian-born". Thanks!

Added by Michel SCHREIBER on Nov 10, 2013 9:44 AM

Dave V
James Melton
Singer James Melton returns to Ocala in 1931

By David Cook, Columnist, Ocala Star-Banner

The popular NBC radio singing star James Melton came back to Ocala in 1931. He was taking time off from his busy network schedule — three shows each week — to visit his mother, Mrs. Rosa Melton.

Ocalans had last heard the young tenor in a concert at the Temple Theatre under the sponsorship of the Ocala Woman's Club. The theater was located on Fort King, opposite today's City Hall. But Melton's classmates at Ocala High School recalled "Jimmy's" musical feats as a saxophone player during chapel programs a decade earlier.

Singing didn't become Melton's profession until he completed his studies in Nashville, Tenn. Those locals who knew him before his graduation from OHS in 1920 said he was always singing — beautifully. I know at least one old timer who can remember his high, sweet tenor voice.

Jimmy was singing on the General Motors program on Monday nights, on the Palmolive hour on Wednesdays, and the Salada Tea program on Thursdays. Despite this busy radio schedule, he was appearing in concerts and making phonograph records. He also was a member of the popular Reveliers Quartet.

By the time Melton visited Ocala in 1931, he had made two trips to Europe for concerts and was planning a third. He told a reporter for the Ocala Morning Banner, "I'm glad to be home."

His most popular recording at the time was "Hills of Home."

For his return to Ocala, Melton was accompanied by his wife, the former Marjorie McClure of Akron, Ohio. After Melton's death in 1961, Marjorie accompanied his body back to Ocala for burial in Woodlawn Cemetery. After his spectacular successes, Melton's decline in the 1950s was something of a tragedy, not told to the public at the time.

His daughter, Margo Melton Nutt, born in 1942, the same year he made his debut at the Metropolitan Opera, has written an affectionate biography of her father. It is called "James Melton. The Tenor of his Times."

She gives his full story, including his birth in Moultrie, Ga.; the family's move to Citra, where his father, J.W., operated a sawmill; his education at Ocala High, the University of Florida and Vanderbilt University; and his obsession with collecting vintage cars.

I never met Jimmy, although I heard a great deal about him in Moultrie, where I worked for a while, and back in Ocala. He was such an example of the small town guy who made it big in the city. I saw a couple of his vintage cars at the museum that used to be located on State Road 40, across from the old entrance to Silver Springs Attraction.

A great deal of attention in Ocala in early 1931 was about the completion of the 18-hole Ocala Highlands golf course in conjunction with the much expanded Highlands Hotel on Fort King near the intersection with what is now 36th Avenue.

The course was designed by E. Ellsworth Giles of Pittsburgh, and was built as a private course by the Pennsylvania-Florida Development Co. At the same time the course was being constructed, a 20-room addition to the company's hotel was being completed, including a clubhouse to serve golfing patrons.

The company had acquired the Ocala Highlands area in the 1920s and had elaborate plans to develop it as an upscale subdivision. The stock market crash and other economic disasters altered the scale of those plans. Despite the ensuing economic depression, the developer went ahead with plans for a full scale professional golf course.
Later, the city of Ocala would buy the course and change the entrance around to Silver Springs Boulevard. It would be operated in the future as a municipal course. The hotel, which the city did not buy, was demolished. The city added a tennis complex on Fort King.

About 1940, I joined a batch of other Ocala teenagers in learning the rudiments of caddying, since there was no such thing as golf carts in those days, at least not in Ocala. I rode my bike out to the Highland Hotel and got serious lessons from Mike Swisdack, the golf professional.

Mike was tough on us kids until we learned. I did very well on weekends, but I did learn that certain golfers did not feel any obligation to pay the caddy. I got stiffed more than once, and got a sadly distorted view of golfers in general.

A women's tournament brought my career as a caddy to an end. The drinking was quite heavy and my golfer couldn't find the fairway. We lost most of her balls in the rough. In no uncertain terms she told me how blind I was. I'd heard plenty of curse words before, but nothing as bad as her opinion of my inept caddying.

An avid Marion County historian, David Cook is a retired editor of the Star-Banner. He may be contacted at 237-2535.

Added by Dave V on Aug 18, 2013 9:51 AM

Micah
the chapel place

is this a place where peoples ashes or cremains are placed or scattered?



http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=9104259

Added by Micah on Aug 11, 2013 11:02 AM

Kat Goy
Dorothy Coburn
Dorothy Coburn was. Sister of the famous Hollywood photographer Robert Wallace Coburn.


Created by: Mark Masek
Record added: May 30, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 53044625
Can you please add this info and give me credit? Her parents are


Created by: Tami G.
Record added: Aug 26, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 75520865


Created by: Arborist
Record added: Dec 23, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 63259410

Added by Kat Goy on Apr 05, 2013 1:46 PM

AGState
Clare Eames
On your memorial page for Clare Eames you list an unknown burial. She died in England, and her brother Hamilton (who was residing in Cambridge at the time) had her interred in Richmond Cemetery (Richmond Surrey England). Her parents wanted to have her disinterred and returned to the family home in Cleveland, OH, but her brother was deemed next of kin under English Common Law and he refused to allow her to be disinterred.

If you have an account on Ancestry.com, you can find details in the databse of State Department Documents, "Reports of Deaths of American Citizens Abroad, 1835-1974." The entry is filed under: Clare Jenness Eames Howard.

Added by AGState on Feb 16, 2013 5:51 AM

Rotorhead
George O'Brien
There's info about him here ...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/George_O'Brien_(actor)

You could perhaps update his marriage and children information. Thanks ... Mike M.

Added by Rotorhead on Jan 21, 2013 9:08 AM

Pasquale Di Filippo
Luigi Tenco
Please amend the text as required. The new insertions are in CAPITAL LETTERS. Thank you!:

"Talented singer and songwriter who PRESUMABLY committed suicide in his hotel room after knowing that his song had been eliminated from the 17th edition of "Sanremo", the worldwide famous Italian song contest. During that time, RUMOURS HAD IT, he was romantically involved with singer/actress Dalida. Among his greatest hits are: "Quando," Vedrai, Vedrai" and "Ciao Amore Ciao."

In addition to the above, he was officially pronounced dead on 27 January 1967. Not on 26 as erroneously reported in the bio.

Please amend as indicated.

Added by Pasquale Di Filippo on Dec 29, 2012 5:56 AM

Charles A. Lewis
Lorenzo Joseph Ioanni
With all respect, although he was a warrior who gallantly gave his life for his adopted country, PFC Ioanni was not a recipient of the Medal of Honor.

Please amend his bio accordingly.

Thank you.

Added by Charles A. Lewis on Nov 02, 2012 10:57 AM

orleans
incorrect birth date for beverly bayne
her grave marker says she was born in 1893 and not 1894 as is posted; here's the link
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=10318880
thanks.

Added by orleans on Oct 07, 2012 10:56 PM

orleans
re: an incorrect date for vera ralston
your listing for vera ralston shows a year of birth as 1921 (wikipedia has it at 1919) however her headstone says she was born in 1923. please correct

here's the link
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=9917376

Added by orleans on Oct 07, 2012 1:00 PM

orleans
john roger ashley
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=8302646

his correct date of death is oct. 4th --not oct. 3rd (at least according to his marker)

thanks

Added by orleans on Oct 07, 2012 11:55 AM

Eman Bonnici
Pope Sergius III
Hi MC,

I am writing to you again, this time in regards of Pope Sergius III - Find A Grave Memorial# 8822926, whom you listed as the one who "had the body of Formosus exhumed, tried, found guilty, and beheaded". Kindly note that it was not Pope Sergius who did this, but Pope Stephen VI. Kindly do try and have these errors adjusted.

Thank you.

-- Eman

Added by Eman Bonnici on Aug 09, 2012 4:11 AM

Eman Bonnici
Pope Stephen II
Hello MC,

In regards of your profile for Pope Pope Stephen (Stephanus II), Find A Grave Memorial# 8821726, I would like to make a correction.

Unlike what you wrote, ie. that Stephen was a Pope for only one day, he served in this position from March 26, 752 until his death on April 26, 757.

There was never in history a Pope for one day. The shortest reign recorded is that of Urban VII, who died 13 days after his election before being crowned Pope.

As the profile in now under the care of Find A Grave Admins, please see that it is properly corrected.

Thank you.

-- Eman

Added by Eman Bonnici on Aug 03, 2012 1:41 AM

PearlsBoy
de Medici, Catherine
b. April 13, 1519 d. January 5, 1589
Now Catherine was aged 69 when she died

Added by PearlsBoy on Apr 03, 2012 3:04 PM

PearlsBoy
Maria De Medic


Birth: Apr. 26, 1573
Death: Jul. 3, 1624

Her bio states she died at the age of 69 but the above dates would have made her 51 at the time of her passing.

Added by PearlsBoy on Apr 03, 2012 3:02 PM

Judy Edwards
Dick Sutherland/Archie Johnson
Hi MC,
Someone kindly notified me about my duplicate memorial for Dick Sutherland/Archie Johnson. He is my G-Grandfather & I added him, along with other ancestors at Inglewood Cem. a while back. Sorry...I didn't see any of my MANY ancestors listed, so I just added them all at the same time! Anyway, I have many photos, articles, etc. about him, but did not post them as I've been more interested in the genealogy than the fame.
Thanks,
Judy (Johnson) Edwards

Added by Judy Edwards on Dec 30, 2011 9:37 AM

Ray Dashnaw
Frances Ford Seymour
What is her connection to Ogdensburg, N.Y. to be buried there?

Added by Ray Dashnaw on Oct 14, 2011 12:20 PM

Miss Melanie
Phillips Holmes
You have that he is the son of Edna Phillips but you don't have that he is also the son of actor Taylor Holmes, who was a well known actor of his day. That really should be added to Phillips' biography. Otherwise, it is very nice to see him in here.

Added by Miss Melanie on Sep 16, 2011 3:10 PM

James Edward Martin
Mathias Wieman
You may very well have the wrong City, he was buried in home town of Osnabruck, Germany
The same Named Cemetery ...
Double Check, If you can
" Movie Star "

Added by James Edward Martin on Sep 01, 2011 4:05 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service