Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Millers in:
 • Pleasant Valley Cemetery
 • Cushman
 • Independence County
 • Arkansas
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Eveline Ellis Miller
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Jul. 18, 1846
Death: Mar. 5, 1905

Maiden name: Elizabeth Eveline Ellis
d/o of James Marion Ellis and Mary Elizabeth Ivy.
w/o John Wesley Miller, married 25 Sept 1866 in Floyd County, Georgia.

Eveline and John were the parents of 11 children... the first one born in 1867 and died in December 1867 in Floyd County, Georgia. The 2nd Was born in Arkansas and over the next 21 years the other nine were born in Arkansas or Texas as they moved back and forth between the two states.
Eveline died in 1905 and there might have been a 2nd marriage for John before his death in 1931 in Hood Co., Texas.

Eveline was my 2nd cousin 3 times removed.
- Lynda Ellis Gibbs #46504492 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  John Wesley Miller (1845 - 1931)
 
 Children:
  Taylor Lee Miller (1879 - 1954)*
  William Ellis Miller (1884 - 1959)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Note: w/o J. W.
 
Burial:
Pleasant Valley Cemetery
Cushman
Independence County
Arkansas, USA
Plot: Section A, Space 189
 
Created by: C&P * LaPlante Files
Record added: Feb 25, 2006
Find A Grave Memorial# 13433646
Eveline <i>Ellis</i> Miller
Added by: Kristi Leasure
 
Eveline <i>Ellis</i> Miller
Added by: Kristi Leasure
 
Eveline <i>Ellis</i> Miller
Added by: Kristi Leasure
 
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

From your Ellis cousin in Georgia.
- Lynda Ellis Gibbs
 Added: Nov. 11, 2013
Blessing, Great Grandmother. May you be at peace.
- William McVay
 Added: Apr. 18, 2013
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service