Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Fews in:
 • Rock Island Confederate Cemetery
 • Rock Island
 • Rock Island County
 • Illinois
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Pvt Benjamin W. Few
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: 1842
Dickson County
Tennessee, USA
Death: Mar. 15, 1864
Illinois, USA

Benjamin, Son of George Washington Few and Nancy
Hedge.

Regiment State/Origin: Tennesee
Regiment Name: 24 Battalion Tennessee Sharp Shooters. (Maney's Battalion.)
Regiment Name Expanded: 24th Battalion, Tennessee Sharpshooters (Maney's)
Company: C
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Private
Rank Out Expanded: Private
Alternate Name: B.W./Few
Film Number: M231 roll 14



Joined the Confederate Army 16 Dec. 1862, Humphreys Co., TN. Co. C, 24 Battalion, Tennessee Sharp Shooters, Died in Union Prison of War , 15 March 1864, Rock Island, IL

American Civil War Soldiers
about B Few
Name: B Few ,
Side Served: Confederacy
State Served: Tennessee
Service Record: Enlisted as a Private.
Enlisted in Company C, 24th Battn SS Regiment Tennessee.

Sources: 425

U.S. Veterans Gravesites, ca.1775-2006
about B W Few
Name: B W Few
Service Info.: PVT US ARMY
Death Date: 15 Mar 1864
Cemetery: Rock Island Confederate Cemetery
Cemetery Address: Rock Island Arsenal, P.O. Box 737 Moline, IL 61266-0737
Buried At: Section A Site 822

Benjamin, 2nd Great Granduncle of Sandra Jayne Ruyle 
 
Burial:
Rock Island Confederate Cemetery
Rock Island
Rock Island County
Illinois, USA
Plot: Section A Site 822
 
Created by: Donnie Ruyle
Record added: Jun 02, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 37822664
Pvt Benjamin W. Few
Added by: flaggtx
 
Pvt Benjamin W. Few
Added by: flaggtx
 
Pvt Benjamin W. Few
Added by: Donnie Ruyle
 
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- RoxღEd
 Added: Jun. 19, 2013

-
 Added: Jul. 17, 2012

- Betty Hart-Rhew
 Added: Jun. 6, 2010
There is 1 more note not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service