Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Haglers in:
 • Oakland Cemetery
 • Carbondale
 • Jackson County
 • Illinois
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Allen Jackson Hagler
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: 1840
Jackson County
Illinois, USA
Death: Jul. 25, 1888

Allen Jackson Hagler was born in 1840 in Jackson County, Illinois, his father, Allen, was 32 and his mother, Mary, was 31. He had six brothers and five sisters.

U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
Name: Allen J. Hagler
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Illinois
Regiment Name: 81 Illinois Infantry.
Regiment Name Expanded: 81st Regiment, Illinois Infantry
Company: B
Rank In: Corporal
Rank Out: Private
Alternate Name: A. J./Hagler
Film Number: M539 roll 36

U.S., Civil War Soldier Records and Profiles, 1861-1865
Name: A J Hagler
Residence: Illinois
Enlistment Date: 4 Aug 1862
Rank at enlistment: Corporal
State Served: Illinois
Survived the War?: Yes
Service Record:
Enlisted in Company B, Illinois 81st Infantry Regiment on 26 Aug 1862.Mustered out on 05 Aug 1865 at Chicago, IL.

Family links: 
  Allen Hagler (1808 - 1894)
  Margaret Phelps Hagler (1844 - 1884)
  Elizabeth Hagler Goodwin (1830 - 1911)*
  Catherine Hagler Goodwin (1832 - 1916)*
  Mathias Hagler (1834 - 1904)*
  William J. Hagler (1836 - 1901)*
  Susannah C Hagler Hiller (1838 - 1907)*
  Allen Jackson Hagler (1840 - 1888)
  Isaac Hagler (1844 - 1922)*
  John Hagler (1845 - 1846)*
  John Logan Hagler (1846 - 1887)*
  Abraham Lincoln Hagler (1848 - 1925)*
*Calculated relationship
Oakland Cemetery
Jackson County
Illinois, USA
Maintained by: Sons of Union Veterans o...
Originally Created by: Bev
Record added: Jul 10, 2004
Find A Grave Memorial# 9080852
Allen Jackson Hagler
Added by: Mark Holland
Allen Jackson Hagler
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Cleta Shirley
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

- Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War
 Added: Aug. 8, 2015
A Vet has fallen, we morn his loss. Yet, we celebrate his life and the Service he provided. Thank you for our FREEDOM
- Scott Reed
 Added: Aug. 8, 2015

- Dalene Worthington
 Added: Dec. 9, 2013
There is 1 more note not showing...
Click here to view all notes...

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED