Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Agnews in:
 • Greenlawn Memorial Park
 • Bakersfield
 • Kern County
 • California
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Edith E Agnew
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: 1879
Death: 1941

Full name: Edith Eleanor Agnew
Maiden name: McDougall
Born 2/23/1879 in Canada
Died 5/5/1941 in Kern County, CA


CA Death Index:
AGNEW EDITH ELEANOR 1879 02 23 BAILEY MCDOUGALL FEMALE CN KERN 1941 05 05 62


From the obituary, transcribed from photo copy:

Edith Eleanor Agnew - Services for Mrs. Agnew, 62, well-known resident of 737 Tenth Street, will be held at 2 p.m. Thursday in the Hopson Mortuary chapel with the Reverend R.D. Morrow officiating. Burial will be in Greenlawn Memorial Park. Mrs. Agnew was a past member of the St. Andrews Society and was active in church circles. She had lived in the city 17 years. She is survived by her husband, William P. Agnew; two sons, Weldon of Bakersfield and George Wilson of Canada; two daughters, Mrs. Betty Landon of Canada and Mrs. Louis Mathews of Bakersfield; three grandchildren, Elleen and Dwight Landon of Canada and Edythe Mathews of Bakersfield; her sister, Mrs. O.H. Whigham of Ohio, and her mother, Mrs. Louisa McDougal of Bakersfield.

Bakersfield Californian, May 6, 1941 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  William Peter Agnew (1878 - 1952)*
 
 Children:
  Louise Margaret Mathews (1915 - 1978)*
  Weldon Agnew (1918 - 1996)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Greenlawn Memorial Park
Bakersfield
Kern County
California, USA
 
Created by: Belva
Record added: Mar 08, 2004
Find A Grave Memorial# 8484975
Edith E Agnew
Added by: Diane & John
 
Edith E Agnew
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Sam
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Nancy Poppin Umland
 Added: Jul. 15, 2013
REPOSE EN PAIX!
- quebecoise
 Added: Dec. 25, 2006
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service