Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Brakebills in:
 • Grandfield Memorial Cemetery
 • Grandfield
 • Tillman County
 • Oklahoma
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Jacob Lee Reed "Jake" Brakebill
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Feb. 16, 1879
Randolph County
Arkansas, USA
Death: Nov. 2, 1936
Grandfield
Tillman County
Oklahoma, USA

He married Betha Austin Nov 27, 1904 in Greene County, Arkansas. They had seven children:

Arlest 75059827
Vester 8583758
Gladys 101159535
Helen 8950815
Arthur 65384612
Etta 8514326
Irene
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  John O Brakebill (1846 - 1928)
  Malinda A. Garrett Brakebill (1848 - 1922)
 
 Spouse:
  Bertha Austin Brakebill (1888 - 1960)*
 
 Children:
  Arlest Melvin Brakebill (1905 - 1996)*
  Henry Sylvester Brakebill (1909 - 1989)*
  Gladys Iola Brakebill Pointer (1911 - 1990)*
  Helen Ann Brakebill Skaggs (1913 - 1999)*
  Arthur Brakebill (1919 - 1999)*
  Etta Mae Brakebill Isbell (1921 - 2002)*
 
 Siblings:
  Edwin White Brakebill (1866 - 1949)*
  Peter Adolphus Breakbill (1868 - 1869)*
  Martha Elizabeth Brakebill Hall (1870 - 1940)*
  John A. Brakebill (1872 - 1956)*
  Jacob Lee Reed Brakebill (1879 - 1936)
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Inscription:

BELOVED FATHER & GRANDFATHER
 
Burial:
Grandfield Memorial Cemetery
Grandfield
Tillman County
Oklahoma, USA
Plot: Lot C 194
 
Created by: Pamela
Record added: Feb 08, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 65384335
Jacob Lee Reed Jake Brakebill
Added by: Aimee Watson Davis
 
Jacob Lee Reed Jake Brakebill
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Barbara White
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Dear cousin.
- Debra Brakebill Evans Koether
 Added: Oct. 2, 2012

- Patti Hall
 Added: Oct. 1, 2012

- Pamela
 Added: Feb. 8, 2011
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service