Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Acreys in:
 • Alto City Cemetery
 • Alto
 • Cherokee County
 • Texas
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Abner Donald Acrey, III
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Nov. 24, 1868
Texas, USA
Death: Jun. 27, 1957
Alto
Cherokee County
Texas, USA

AKA: A. "Donald" Acrey (also Abner Donald Acrey III)
Son of Abner Donald Acrey (Jr) and the former Harriet Ophelia Dawson.

He married Ada Paine on 5 May 1982 in Nacogdoches, Texas, USA.
They had the following children:
Lola Leona Acrey 1893-1988
Newall G. Acrey 1896-1939
Wilma Acrey 1899-?
Fred R. Acrey 1902-1973
Wesley Leon Acrey 1904-1993

(His wife's sister, Ila, married his first cousin, John Henry Acrey)


A.D. ACREY RITES HELD FRIDAYFuneral services were held Friday afternoon at 3:00 o'clock in the First Methodist Church for A.D. Acrey, the Rev. Walter Klingle, pastor, reading the funeral rites. Interment was in the Alto City cemetery under the direction of Stribling-Smith Funeral Home.Mr. Acrey died early Thursday morning of last week at his home here in the city after a lingering illness.Mr. Acrey was born Nov. 24, 1868 in Nacogdoches County, and came to Alto when a young man.In 1892 he was united in marriage to Miss Ada Paine. To this union five children were born, one son preceding Mr. Acrey in death.Mr. Acrey was a member of the First Methodist Church of this city, being the oldest member. Pallbearers were grandsons. Surviving relatives are his wife, two daughters, two sons, 11 grandchildren and 32 great-grandchildren.
Source: The Alto Herald, Alto, Texas, Thursday, July 4, 1957; Pg. 1 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Abner (Absolem) Donald Acrey (1842 - 1916)
  Harriet Ophelia Dawson Acrey (1845 - 1925)
 
 Spouse:
  Ada Paine Acrey (1873 - 1970)
 
 Children:
  Wesley Leon Acrey (1904 - 1993)*
 
 Siblings:
  Mary Ida Acrey Coleman (1866 - 1939)*
  Abner Donald Acrey (1868 - 1957)
  Leona G Acrey Armstrong (1877 - 1945)*
  James Milton Acrey (1880 - 1910)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Note: with Ada
 
Burial:
Alto City Cemetery
Alto
Cherokee County
Texas, USA
 
Maintained by: Acrey
Originally Created by: Janis Franklin
Record added: Sep 17, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 29855687
Abner Donald Acrey, III
Added by: Deb
 
Abner Donald Acrey, III
Added by: Janis Franklin
 
Abner Donald Acrey, III
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Dennis Alan Deel
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Judy Richards
 Added: Oct. 10, 2012
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service