Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Persingers in:
 • Persinger Cemetery
 • Schuyler County
 • Illinois
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Elizabeth J "Betty" Tharp Persinger
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Jun. 20, 1833
Death: Nov. 23, 1899
Schuyler County
Illinois, USA

Thorpe ???
---
Wife of Liberty Green Persinger.
---
Nickname: Bettie AKA Betty.
Middle initial: "J" = Jane? or Jayne?
---
CHILDREN:
i. William Lee Persinger b.30-SEP-1852 d.20-FEB-1933.
ii. Paulina Persinger b.19-JUN-1854 d.16-FEB-1928.
iii. Anna C. Persinger b.11-APR-1856 d.08-JUN-1915.
iv. Frances Eli Persinger b.1858 d.15-OCT-1878.
v. Allen Jonathon Persinger b.24-FEB-1860 d.17-OCT-1924.
vi. Cornelia Jane Persinger b.27-DEC-1861 d.02-MAR-1945.
vii. Naomi Persinger b.05-JAN-1864 d.22-MAY-1937.
viii. Louis M. Persinger b.31-JAN-1866 d.31-DEC-1940.
ix. Elmer E. Persinger b.16-JAN-1868 d.1951.
x. Edward Persinger b.20-DEC-1869 d.22-JUN-1946.
xi. Estelle P. Persinger b.10-DEC-1871 d.18-AUG-1946.
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Jonathan Tharp (1807 - 1855)
  Anna Manlove Tharp (1803 - 1881)
 
 Spouse:
  Liberty Green Persinger (1831 - 1907)
 
 Children:
  William Lee Persinger (1852 - 1933)*
  Paulina Persinger Black (1854 - 1928)*
  Francis Eli Persinger (1858 - 1878)*
  Jonathan Allen Persinger (1860 - 1924)*
  Lewis M. Persinger (1866 - 1940)*
  Estelle Persinger Ward (1871 - 1946)*
 
 Sibling:
  Mary Ann Tharp Dace Skiles (1830 - 1905)*
  Elizabeth J Tharp Persinger (1833 - 1899)
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Persinger Cemetery
Schuyler County
Illinois, USA
 
Created by: Robert Kuhmann
Record added: Apr 23, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 51496819
Elizabeth J Betty <i>Tharp</i> Persinger
Added by: Robert Kuhmann
 
Elizabeth J Betty <i>Tharp</i> Persinger
Added by: Robert Kuhmann
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

R.I.P. - your son, Jonathon Allen PERSINGER (1860-1924), married Louisa M. SCHRAMM (1862-1950) - a 1st-cousin to my Grand-mother, Mary M. STREMMEL-KUECHLER. Louisa's children were 2nd-cousins to my mother, Emma Louise Kuechler-Kuhmann.
- Robert Kuhmann
 Added: Aug. 25, 2011
Rest in peace Elizabeth.
- Dee Billings-Gonzales
 Added: Dec. 1, 2010
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service