Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Aikenses in:
 • Mount Gillion Baptist Church Cemetery
 • Prairieville
 • Ascension Parish
 • Louisiana
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Elvira Aikens
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Dec. 24, 1935
Prairieville
Ascension Parish
Louisiana, USA
Death: Jan. 30, 2006
Prairieville
Ascension Parish
Louisiana, USA

Ms. "Elvira Aikens" family now alleges that a Ms. "Elvira Johnson" was born to a Mr. "Jessie J. Johnson" and a Ms. "Nancy Chafney" on "December 24, 1935" [Ms. "Nancy Johnson" was formerly renamed by someone as, Ms. "Nancy Chefney Johnson," which is a name she never went by; DOB "December 4, 1918" or some other odd "DOB." REF: APSO Report No. 01-20575 dated June 10, 2001. Ms. "Nancy Johnson" is also listed on a 2001, "Jehovah Witnesses" "Member" created flyer as having two daughters identified and/or wrongly identified as "Ceola" not "Seola" & another as "Catherine" not "Katherine"] Now, Ms. Aikens "Certificate of Death" list three causes of death; all natural causes for which no autopsy was performed. The document suggest that the "Causes" were not supposed to be listed. Yet, two items were listed that should NOT have been listed on the document. This document was ordered by Mr. Sammy Johnson for the second time on or about February 1, 2012, and was retrieved from the U. S. Mail at 1615hrs on February 24, 2012. It was paid for by a Personal Check No. 1082 drawn on the bank account of Mr. Sammy Johnson. It cleared my bank on February 24, 2012. Her "Informant" as shown on the document is her oldest living child, Ms. "Barbara Ann Aikens Darville." On 2/27/2012, Elvira's oldest living son, Ray A. Aikens was contacted by me via cell phone at "9:39:45am" and informed of the following: (1) That my mother's maiden name was misspelled as "Chafney" on Ms. Aikens certificate; awakening the 2001, erroneous flyer document allegedly created for Ms. Nancy Johnson (2) That two items were showing on Ms. Aikens certificate that, perhaps, should not have been shown there. This bio was originally created on February 24, 2012, at 5:15PM. Her "Certificate of Death" was uploaded at 11:23PM on February 25, 2012, and removed on Wednesday, March 14, 2012, due to "Privacy" concerns and thereafter replaced by a photograph of the Late Ms. Aikens. Elvira Aikens and my mother appears to have had a strained relationship when my mother passed away in 2001. Finally, the Social Security Death Index list Ms. Aikens DOB as being "December 25, 1935." So, whose right & whose wrong about this? This bio was last updated on Sunday, June 8, 2014 at 8:56PM. 
 
Burial:
Mount Gillion Baptist Church Cemetery
Prairieville
Ascension Parish
Louisiana, USA
 
Created by: Sammy Johnson
Record added: Feb 24, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 85656549
Elvira Aikens
Added by: Sammy Johnson
 
Elvira Aikens
Added by: Bobby
 
Elvira Aikens
Added by: Sammy Johnson
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

I find no greater fighter than one who knows that there truly is, a time to fold.
- ClassicShoppes.us
 Added: May. 26, 2014
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service