Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Bordens in:
 • Christ Churchyard
 • Shrewsbury
 • Monmouth County
 • New Jersey
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Sarah H. Shutts Borden
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Jun., 1872
Shrewsbury
Monmouth County
New Jersey, USA
Death: 1951
Monmouth County
New Jersey, USA

Nickname: Sallie
Wife of Harry G. Borden
Dau. of Jacob C. & Cornelia (Smith) Shutts

Golden Wedding Celebration For Harry G. Bordens
Family Dinner Held Monday Night at Molly Pitcher Hotel

Mr. and Mrs. Harry G. Borden of Broad street, Shrewsbury, celebrated their 50th wedding anniversary Monday night with a family dinner party at the Molly Pitcher hotel. In keeping with the occasion the table was centered with a wedding cake and flowers.

The guests were Mr. and Mrs. Raymond Guenther and son, Buddy, of Summit and Mr. and Mrs. George H. Nevius, Mr. and Mrs. C. Fred Borden and daughters, Helen and Margaret, Mr. and Mrs. Fred C. England and Misses Mary and Nellie Borden of Shrewsbury.

Mrs. Borden is the former Sally Shutts, daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. Jacob Shutts of Shrewsbury. Her father was a well known auctioneer in his day. Mr. Borden is the son of the late Mr. and Mrs. Lamber Borden of Shrewsbury.

Their marriage took place in Mrs. Borden's home with Rev. George Sikes of the Grace Methodist church, officiating. They are both members of the Shrewsbury Presbyterian church.

Mr. Borden served as a member of the board of freeholders 12 years and is the first vice president of the Second National Bank and Trust company of Red Bank. After many years as one of the country's leading contractors and builders, Mr. Borden retired to private life in 1930.

Mr. and Mrs. Borden make their home with his cousin, Mr. and Mrs. C. Frank Borden.

Red Bank Register - 16 January 1941
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Jacob Conover Shutts (1847 - 1916)
  Cornelia Smith Shutts (1837 - 1887)
 
 Spouse:
  Harry G. Borden (1870 - 1944)
 
 Siblings:
  Sarah H. Shutts Borden (1872 - 1951)
  Harry Conover Shutts (1874 - 1898)*
  Florence Mae Shutts Cubberley (1876 - 1970)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Christ Churchyard
Shrewsbury
Monmouth County
New Jersey, USA
 
Created by: MSA
Record added: May 19, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 37275595
Sarah H. <i>Shutts</i> Borden
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Kat
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

May God bless and keep you.
- MSA
 Added: May. 19, 2009
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service