Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Edwardses in:
 • Hebron Lutheran Church Cemetery
 • Madison
 • Madison County
 • Virginia
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Advertisement
Barbara "Barbary" Zimmerman Edwards
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: 1718
Spotsylvania County
Virginia, USA
Death: 1786
Culpeper County
Virginia, USA

Parents:
Johann Christopher Zimmerman (1692-1749)
Anna Elizabeth Albrecht Zimmerman (1687-1757)

1st. marriage: Aug.23,1737 Orange Co.,Va.
to John Leonard Zeigler
aka: Johann Leonardt Zeigler

2nd marriage to John Edwards d.1783
No children to this marriage.

Barbara's: Will dated: Ap.05,1786
Probated: June 19,1786
She mentions her daughter, Nancy
Ann Zeigler Rice and grandson, James
Barbary Zeigler.
Deeded 200 acres of land that her father
gave her to her daughter Elizabeth.

Aug.23,1737: Christopher Zimmerman received
ordinary license allowing him to keep
ordinary at his home.

Aug.24,1737 Orange Co.,Va.
Christopher Zimmermam deeded as a gift,
200 acres of land to Barbara Zeigler


 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Johann Christopher Zimmerman (1692 - 1748)
  Anna Elisabetha Albrecht Zimmerman (1687 - 1757)
 
 Spouse:
  Johann Leonhardt Zeigler (1712 - 1757)
 
 Children:
  Christopher Zeigler (1738 - 1818)*
  Leonard Zeigler (1740 - 1772)*
  Susannah Ziegler Tillery (1746 - 1839)*
 
 Siblings:
  Johann Zimmerman (1711 - 1796)**
  Barbara Zimmerman Edwards (1718 - 1786)
  Christopher Zimmerman (1719 - 1781)*
 
*Calculated relationship
**Half-sibling
 
Burial:
Hebron Lutheran Church Cemetery
Madison
Madison County
Virginia, USA
 
Created by: Ninnette Zeigler
Record added: Aug 19, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 75153536
Barbara Barbary <i>Zimmerman</i> Edwards
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Leonard Mallonée Cowherd II
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Fourth great grandmother
- Ella Lee Chapman
 Added: Jul. 4, 2015

- Kindredspirit
 Added: Nov. 28, 2014

- Kindredspirit
 Added: Nov. 28, 2014
There are 14 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service