Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Napolskis in:
 • Cathedral Cemetery
 • Wilmington
 • New Castle County
 • Delaware
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Thaddeus J. Napolski
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Jul. 18, 1917
Kirkwood
New Castle County
Delaware, USA
Death: Jun. 16, 1942
Wilmington
New Castle County
Delaware, USA

Certificate of Baptism. St. Paul's Church, Delaware City, Del.

This is to certify that Thaddeus Napolski, child of John Napolski and Mary Maliniska Napolski, born in Kirkwood, Del., on the 18th day of July 1917 was Baptized on the 5th day of August 1917, according to the Rite of the Roman Catholic Church by the Rev. Joseph A. Lee. The sponsors being Joseph Sikorski and Catherine Olesky as appears from the Baptismal Register of this Church.
Dated: August 14th, 1938. John E. Dolan, Rector.
===========================================
Nickname: Theodore or Teddy or Teddie

Formal Polish name: Tadeusz or Thaddeus or Thadeus

Never married. Was engaged at the time of his death.

He was a licensed chauffer as an operator of motor vehicles in the state of Delaware from 1939 up to the time of his death in 1942. Chauffer # 7-17-W-M-E.

Residence at the time of his death:
1315 Lancaster Avenue
Wilmington, DE

He died two days after diving into a shallow part of the Christina River on a Napolski family farm in Wilmington, DE, area. He suffered a subdural hemorrhage following external force to his skull due to striking his head when he dove overboard. He was swimming in June 1942 during a Napolski family picnic.

Funeral Arrangements: John F. Yasik, 607 S. Harrison St., Wilmington, DE.
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  John Joseph Napolski (1879 - 1927)
  Maryanna Mary Pauline Malecki Napolski (1880 - 1954)
 
 Siblings:
  Helen M. Napolski (1905 - 1965)*
  Charles (Kasimir) J. Napolski (1907 - 1967)*
  John J. Napolski (1909 - 1961)*
  Anne Martha Napolski Barczewski (1910 - 2006)*
  Boleslavas Boles Napolski (1912 - 1968)*
  Cecelia Blanche Napolski Sliwkowski (1914 - 1997)*
  Leon Napolski (1916 - 1917)*
  Thaddeus J. Napolski (1917 - 1942)
  Virginia Florence Napolski Cudnick (1919 - 1994)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Cathedral Cemetery
Wilmington
New Castle County
Delaware, USA
Plot: Sec-1EC Row-CP Lot-243 Grv-3A
 
Created by: Susan Lewis Arday
Record added: May 05, 2003
Find A Grave Memorial# 7414551
Thaddeus J. Napolski
Added by: Kimberly
 
Thaddeus J. Napolski
Added by: Chrissie εїз
 
Thaddeus J. Napolski
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Patty Hanna
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Diana
 Added: Jul. 30, 2009

- Chrissie εїз
 Added: Jul. 29, 2007

- Barb J "John 3:16"
 Added: Feb. 7, 2005
There is 1 more note not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service