Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Locklins in:
 • Locklin Cemetery
 • San Gabriel
 • Milam County
 • Texas
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
James Zachoriah "Jim" Locklin
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Jan. 27, 1842
Death: Nov. 27, 1923

Citizen of the Republic of Texas

Company D 4th Regiment Texas Cavalry
4th Mounted Volunteers
Confederate States Army

James Zachoriah "Jim" Locklin, born in Walton Co., GA - Son of William Lawson Locklin Sr and Nancy Mercer.

Brother of Louisa E, Alteman Livingston, Frances Ann, Samuel G, Jesse Daniel, Celia Emaline Mae, Elisabeth A, Sarah Catherine "Kate", Mary "Amanda", Alfred M, Martha Ann, Infant Daughter, William Lawson "Tamp" Jr, Thomas Jefferson "Bunk", B A and Nancy Victoria Locklin.

Jim married, 31 Aug 1865, Sarah Gorda Barclay, a daughter of Henry Brazelton Barclay and Elizabeth Taylor.

Jim and Sarah had no children.

Grandson of Samuel Locklin & Celia Zachry and William Mercer & Isabel Malloy.

Jim died in San Gabriel, Milam Co., TX.

2nd Great-Grand Uncle

Cause of Death: Bronco Pneumonia
Contributory Cause: Bronchitis
Article from:
The Thorndale Thorn
Date Unknown

J.Z. Locklin -
J.Z. Locklin, or "Uncle Jim" as he is familiarly called, is probably the oldest settler on the San Gabriel river in Milam or Williamson counties, he having located on the banks of that stream a short distance below the Penn Camp Ground and about six miles north of Thorndale in November, 1845, and has since made that neighborhood his home. He was born in Walton County, GA., on January 27, 1842, and was hardly four years old when his parents moved to this country.

In July, 1861, "Uncle Jim" enlisted in Company D, Green's Brigade, 4th Texas Cavalry and served four years, most of the time in Texas. He took part in the battle at Galveston and a number of other minor engagements. His brigade was called east at one time but a portion of them were turned back before reaching the Mississippi river. He was mustered out at old Washington on the Brazos and returned to his home on the San Gabriel in the summer of 1865, and on the 31st of August of that year was married to Miss Sarah Gorda Barclay.

Mr. Locklin can relate many exciting incidents of the early days in this section when the Indian, buffalo and wild turkey roamed at will over the broad prairies which at that time were covered with tall waving grass and free from the mesquite and cactus.
Civil War Service Records
Name: J. Z. Locklin
Company: D
Unit: 4 Texas Cavalry.
Rank - Induction: Private
Rank - Discharge: Private
Allegiance: Confederate
Notes: Locklin James
U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
Name: J. Z. Locklin
Side: Confederate
Regiment State/Origin: Texas
Regiment Name: 4 Texas Cavalry
Regiment Name Expanded: 4th Regiment, Texas Cavalry (4th Mounted Volunteers)
Company: D
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Private
Rank Out Expanded: Private
Alternate Name: James/Locklin
Film Number: M227 roll 22
American Civil War Soldiers
Name: James Locklin
Side Served: Confederacy
State Served: Texas
Service Record: Enlisted as a Private.
Enlisted in Company D, 4th Cavalry Regiment Texas.
Sources: 425 
Family links: 
  William Lawson Locklin (1806 - 1873)
  Nancy Mercer Locklin (1811 - 1870)
  Sarah Gorda Barclay Locklin (1849 - 1940)
  Infant Daughter Locklin*
  Louisa E Locklin (1827 - 1846)*
  Alteman Livingston Locklin (1829 - 1901)*
  Frances Ann Locklin Barge (1830 - 1899)*
  Samuel G Locklin (1831 - 1842)*
  Jesse Daniel Locklin (1833 - 1863)*
  Celia Emaline Mae Locklin Jones (1834 - 1861)*
  Elisabeth A Locklin (1837 - 1852)*
  Sarah Catherine Locklin Snodgrass (1838 - 1865)*
  Mary Amanda Locklin Holcomb (1840 - 1900)*
  James Zachoriah Locklin (1842 - 1923)
  Alfred M Locklin (1843 - ____)*
  Martha Ann Locklin Guthrie (1845 - 1933)*
  William Lawson Locklin (1848 - 1914)*
  Thomas Jefferson Locklin (1851 - 1923)*
  B A Locklin (1852 - 1852)*
  Nancy Victoria Locklin Fulcher (1855 - 1933)*
*Calculated relationship
JAN. 27, 1842
NOV. 27, 1923

Funeral Memorial Card:
In Loving Remembrance of

Dear Uncle
J.Z. Locklin
Born Jan. 27, 1840
Died Nov. 27, 1923
Age 83 years, 10 months

Gone But Not Forgotten.

A precious one from us has gone
A voice we loved is stilled;
A place is vacant in one home
Which never can be filled.
God in His wisdom has recalled,
The boon his love had given,
And though the body slumbers here,
The soul is safe in Heaven.
Note: Double Marker with wife, Sarah Gorda Barclay Locklin.
Locklin Cemetery
San Gabriel
Milam County
Texas, USA
Created by: Sarah Locklin Taylor
Record added: Jul 30, 2007
Find A Grave Memorial# 20693001
James Zachoriah Jim Locklin
Added by: Sarah Locklin Taylor
James Zachoriah Jim Locklin
Added by: John Christeson
James Zachoriah Jim Locklin
Added by: Sarah Locklin Taylor
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

- Linda Ullom Buchanan
 Added: Sep. 8, 2013
~~~~~~ Rest In Peace ~~~~~~ 2nd Great Grand Uncle (Locklin Family)
- Sarah Locklin Taylor
 Added: Jun. 10, 2012
Rest well.
- vickie smith hagedorn
 Added: Aug. 7, 2011
There are 7 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED