Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Griffeths in:
 • Glenville Cemetery
 • Russell County
 • Alabama
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Lieut Crawford B Griffeth
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Jul. 18, 1845
Death: Sep. 28, 1867

Company H 31st GA Infantry
Confederate States Army


Crawford B Griffeth, born in Madison or Oglethorpe Co., GA - Son of Archer G Griffeth and Sarah K Bridges.

Brother of Mary F, Martha A M and William Griffeth.

Grandson of William Locklin Griffeth & Mary Norris and Killis Crawford Bridges & Martha W Colbert.

3rd Cousin, 3 Generations Removed

~~~~~~~~~~~~O~~~~~~~~~~~~
U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
Name: Crawford B. Griffith
Side: Confederate
Regiment State/Origin: Georgia
Regiment Name: 31 Georgia Infantry
Regiment Name Expanded: 31st Regiment, Georgia Infantry
COMPANY: H
Rank In: Second Lieutenant
Rank In Expanded: Second Lieutenant
Rank Out: Second Lieutenant
Rank Out Expanded: Second Lieutenant
Alternate Name: C.B. Griffith
Film Number: M226 roll 25 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Archer G Griffeth (1821 - 1906)
  Sarah K Bridges Griffeth (1826 - 1915)
 
Burial:
Glenville Cemetery
Russell County
Alabama, USA
Plot: Unmarked or No Marker Found
 
Maintained by: Sarah Locklin Taylor
Originally Created by: Liz
Record added: Jul 28, 2006
Find A Grave Memorial# 15068569
 

Co H ~ 31 Georgia Inf ~ Confederates States Army
- Sarah Locklin Taylor
 Added: Mar. 8, 2009
~~~~~ Rest In Peace ~~~~~ 3rd Cousin, 3 Generations Back
- Sarah Locklin Taylor
 Added: Mar. 8, 2009
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service