Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Horns in:
 • New Hope Cemetery
 • Yuma
 • Carroll County
 • Tennessee
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Pvt Sidney H Horn
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: 1828
Carroll County
Tennessee, USA
Death: Jun. 30, 1895
Carroll County
Tennessee, USA

Son of John Thomas Horn and Louisa Woolard
Siblings:
Sarah Horn
John Thomas Horn
Richard Horn
Nancy Horn


Married Roann W Hampton Apr. 27, 1852 in Carroll, County Tennessee.
Children:
Erastus Horn
Martha Elizabeth Horn
William Martin Horn
John Horn
Media J Horn
James A Horn
Addison B Horn
Fannie T Horn
Algernon Sidney Horn


Horn, Sidney

Regiment Name:2nd Regiment, Tennessee Mounted Infantry
Side:Union:
Company:K
Soldier's Rank In:Private
Soldier's Rank Out:Private
Alternate name:Sidney/Horney
Film Number:M392 roll 7


2nd Regiment, Tennessee Mounted Infantry

Overview: Organized at Nashville, Clifton and Franklin, Tenn., October 2, 1863, to April 10, 1864. Attached to Defences of Nashville & Louisville Railroad, Dept. of the Cumberland, to March, 1865. 2nd Brigade, District of East Tennessee, Dept. of the Cumberland, to June, 1865.


Service:Duty at Clifton and on line of the Louisville & Nashville Railroad till November, 1864. Stone's Mill December 19, 1863. Skirmish in Berry County April 29, 1864. Decatur County June 21. Centreville July. Blount County July 20. Skirmishes at Clifton July 22, 23, 30 and August 15-16. Marysville August 21. Clinton Road August 27. Clifton August 31 and September 1. Lobelville and Beardstown September 27. Centreville September 29. Moved to Johnsonville, Tenn., November, 1864, and duty on line of Duck River. Ordered to Gallatin December 9. Patrol river from Gallatin to Carthage. Duty at Clifton and on line of Louisville & Nashville Railroad till June. Mustered out June 27, 1865.

Lost during service 3 Officers and 30 Enlisted men killed and mortally wounded and 3 Officers and 78 Enlisted men by disease. Total 114. 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Roann W Hampton Horn (1836 - 1899)
 
 Children:
  Erastus R Horn (1854 - 1943)*
  Martha Elizabeth Horn Dodd (1858 - 1939)*
  William Martin Horn (1860 - 1949)*
  Media J Horn Buchanan (1867 - 1934)*
  James A Horn (1870 - 1880)*
  Fannie T Horn Dunagan (1876 - 1900)*
  Algernon Sidney Horn (1879 - 1971)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
New Hope Cemetery
Yuma
Carroll County
Tennessee, USA
 
Created by: May Ashby Royer
Record added: Jan 30, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 33402259
Pvt Sidney H Horn
Added by: SueB
 
Pvt Sidney H Horn
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Robbie Carnell Story
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service