Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Carters in:
 • Carter Cemetery
 • George County
 • Mississippi
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
William M Carter
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: 1846
Old Americus
Jackson County
Mississippi, USA
Death: Feb. 4, 1924
Jackson County
Mississippi, USA

U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
Name: William Carter
Side: Confederate
Regiment State/Origin: Confederate Troops
Regiment Name: 15 Confederate Cavalry.
Regiment Name Expanded: 15th Regiment, Confederate Cavalry
Company: G
Rank In: Private
Rank Out: Private
Alternate Name: W. G./Carter
Film Number: M818 roll 5
----
William Carter was born in Americus Jackson Co MS, the son of Joseph & Lucinda Goff Carter. He married Mary Hamilton, daughter of Harris Hamilton & Margaret Ely.

Children
Charles Moore Carter [1870-1955] married Martha Lucinda Parker

Annie E Carter [1871-1904] married James Wesley Parker

Florence Lucinda Carter [1872-1940] married Rufus L Ferrill

Lelia Carter [1874-1899]

Ellen E. Carter [1876-1916] married James Robert Parker

Minnie Carter [1877-1910] married Prentiss Parker

Susan Olive 'Sudie' Carter [1878-1934] married William Wallace Parker.



 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Joseph Carter (1811 - ____)
  Lucinda Goff Carter (1819 - ____)
 
 Spouse:
  Mary Hamilton Carter (1841 - 1900)
 
 Siblings:
  Caroline Carter Byrd (1837 - 1906)*
  John Wesley Carter (1839 - 1894)*
  Mary Jane Carter Jones (1842 - 1911)*
  William M Carter (1846 - 1924)
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Carter Cemetery
George County
Mississippi, USA
 
Maintained by: Linda Ellis
Originally Created by: Martha
Record added: Nov 06, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 31169343
William M Carter
Added by: Julius Redmond
 
William M Carter
Added by: Linda Ellis
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Linda Ellis
 Added: Jul. 17, 2012

- Steven
 Added: Apr. 3, 2011
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service