Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Alcoxs in:
 • Edgewood Cemetery
 • Wolcott
 • New Haven County
 • Connecticut
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
John Alcox, II
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Jan. 14, 1705
New Haven
New Haven County
Connecticut, USA
Death: Jan. 6, 1777
Wolcott
New Haven County
Connecticut, USA

aka: ALCOTT/ALCOCK

Son of JOHN ALCOX & SUSANNA HEATON

Married: Jan 14, 1730, DEBORAH BLAKESLEE, New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut

Twelve children:
1. Lydia (ALCOX) ALCOTT
1730 1796
2. Capt. John ALCOX, II
1731 1808
3. James (ALCOX) ALCOTT
1734 1806
4. Jesse (ALCOX) ALCOTT
1736 1809
5. Daniel (ALCOX) ALCOTT
1738 1805
6. David (ALCOX) ALCOTT
1740 1821
7. Deborah (ALCOX) ALCOTT
1742 1831
8. Mary (ALCOX) ALCOTT
1744 1825
9. Thankful (ALCOX) ALCOTT
1748 1839
10. Hannah (ALCOX) ALCOTT
1751 1821
11. Anna (ALCOX) ALCOTT
1753 1822
12. Stephen (ALCOX) ALCOTT
1757 died young


============================
BIOGRAPHY OF JOHN ALCOTT
John Alcock (as the name was spelled at that time) was the son of John Alcock and Susannah Heaton. He was born in New Haven on January 14, 1705. He was married by the Rev. Isaac Stiles of North Haven to Deborah Blakeslee, the daughter of John and Susannah Blakeslee on January 14, 1730. They moved to Waterbury, Connecticut, and in the spring of 1731 to the remote Spindle Hill area of Waterbury, later known as Wolcott. Their original farm was 177 acres. John & Deborah's original log home was replaced by a frame house. As his family grew to twelve children, he continued to add to his estate untill he had 1200 acres. He gave to each of five or six children a farm of 100 acres near his home. John served the town of Waterbury in several capacities, and he was the first settler of the town. John died January 6, 1777 and Deborah died January 7, 1789.

Source: The Street Genealogy by Henry & Mary Street; The History of Wolcott, Connecticut; NEHGR, July 1902; New Haven Vital Records; Families of Ancient New Haven, I-13; Samuel Blakesley & Descendants.
============================
============================
John Alcock, second child, oldest son, b. at New Haven, New Haven, CT; removed to Spindle Hill in 1731, then included in Waterbury. About 1825, at the suggestion of Amos Bronson Alcott and Dr. William Andrus Alcott, the descendants of John and Deborah changed the form of the name to "ALCOTT," which, it has been said, was its earliest form.

Source: "Genealogical Notes on the Families of Daniel Lane, II and Mary (Griswold) Lane", Copyright, 1899, by H.W. Lane & A.C. Beckwith. The Independent Print, Elkhorn, WI.
============================

 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  John Alcott (1675 - 1722)
  Susannah Heaton Alcott (1680 - 1737)
 
 Spouse:
  Deborah Blakeslee Alcox (1713 - 1789)
 
 Children:
  John Alcox (1731 - 1808)*
  James Alcox (1734 - 1806)*
  Jesse Alcox (1736 - 1809)*
  Daniel Alcott (1738 - 1805)*
  David Alcox (1740 - 1821)*
  Deborah Alcox Hotchkiss (1742 - 1831)*
  Mary Alcott Bradley (1744 - 1825)*
 
 Siblings:
  John Alcox (1705 - 1777)
  Elizabeth Alcott Humiston (1708 - 1782)*
  Abigail Alcott Thomas (1708 - ____)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Note: Note: Hale Cemetery Inscriptions reflect burial in Center Cemetery, aka Edgewood Cemetery
 
Burial:
Edgewood Cemetery
Wolcott
New Haven County
Connecticut, USA
 
Created by: Catherine Clemens...
Record added: Oct 10, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 59861964
John Alcox, II
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Steven Banasiewicz
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

You are not forgotten!!With love from your 7th GGD in Alabama
- Linda Alcott Maples
 Added: Sep. 20, 2015

- Mary Briggs
 Added: Apr. 15, 2015

- Ann
 Added: Aug. 16, 2012
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED