Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Chamberlains in:
 • Wyoming Cemetery
 • Wyoming
 • Wyoming County
 • New York
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Caroline Van Surdam Chamberlain
Birth: Jan. 4, 1823
Middlebury
Wyoming County
New York, USA
Death: Nov. 21, 1877
Wyoming
Wyoming County
New York, USA

5th of 12 children of SENECA SURDAM & ANNA BUMP

aka: CAROLINE (VAN SURDAM) CHAMBERLIN

Died: at age 53

Married: Nov 21, 1841, HARRISON CHAMBERLIN, Wyoming Co., New York

Five children:
1. Finley McLaren "Frank" CHAMBERLIN
1845 - 1905
2. Adelaide "Addie" CHAMBERLIN
1848 - 1935
3. Grace E. CHAMBERLIN
1851 - 1936
4. Adah Melissa CHAMBERLIN
1858 - 1927
5. Irene "Anna" CHAMBERLIN
1868 - 1902
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Seneca Surdam Snydam (1790 - 1858)
  Anna Bump Surdam (1790 - 1867)
 
 Spouse:
  Harrison Chamberlain (1812 - 1890)
 
 Children:
  Finley McLaren Chamberlin (1845 - 1905)*
  Addie Adelaide Chamberlin Kinne (1848 - 1935)*
  Grace E Chamberlain (1851 - 1936)*
  Adah Melissa Chamberlin Cory (1858 - 1927)*
  Irene Anna Chamberlin Kinne (1868 - 1902)*
 
 Siblings:
  Caroline Van Surdam Chamberlain (1823 - 1877)
  Younglove Surdam (1830 - 1903)*
  Malina Ann Van Surdam Cory (1832 - 1903)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Wyoming Cemetery
Wyoming
Wyoming County
New York, USA
 
Created by: Catherine Clemens...
Record added: Jan 08, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 32739901
Caroline <i>Van Surdam</i> Chamberlain
Added by: Catherine Clemens Sevenau
 
Caroline <i>Van Surdam</i> Chamberlain
Added by: Catherine Clemens Sevenau
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

 
This page is sponsored by: Catherine Clemens Sevenau

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service