Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Breslers in:
 • Mountain View Cemetery
 • Fresno
 • Fresno County
 • California
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Pvt Washington Lafayette Bresler
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: 1827
Death: unknown

(d: circa 1907)

*******************************************
CO. A.
57 ILL. INF.

AKA: Washington L. Brestler

57th Regiment, Illinois Infantry, was organized at Camp Douglas, Chicago, IL., and mustered in December 26, 1861.

NOTABLE SERVICE:
Battle of Shiloh
Battle of Corinth
Battle of Resaca
Battle of Allatoona
Battle of Bentonville

Regiment loss: 3 Officers and 65 Enlisted men killed / mortally wounded; 4 Officers and 108 Enlisted men to disease. Total 180.


OCCUPATION: Farmer, Fresno County, CA.
 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Maria L Bresler (1828 - 1899)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Mountain View Cemetery
Fresno
Fresno County
California, USA
 
Created by: Row Walker
Record added: Feb 18, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 85170896
Pvt Washington Lafayette Bresler
Added by: Row Walker
 
Pvt Washington Lafayette Bresler
Added by: Row Walker
 
Pvt Washington Lafayette Bresler
Added by: Row Walker
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Row Walker
 Added: Feb. 18, 2012
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service