Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Allitons in:
 • Pine Tree Cemetery
 • Corunna
 • Shiawassee County
 • Michigan
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Jacob H Alliton
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Feb. 5, 1844
Michigan, USA
Death: Sep. 13, 1911
Owosso
Shiawassee County
Michigan, USA

Sergeant, Co.D, 6th Michigan Cavalry

Son of Hanford Alliton (b. PA) and Synthia Shipman (b. PA)

Married.

Farmer.

* Info from death certicate of Jacob H. Alliton, including spellings, dates of birth and death, parents, marital status and occupation. Other sources suggest parents were Michael Alliton and Cyntha Shipman.

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

Commissary Sergeant 6 Michigan Calvary Company-D
Enlisted: September 8, 1862
Discharged: November 24, 1864
AKA: Jacob H. Allington
Residence & Enlisted In: New Haven, Michigan
Promoted: April 1, 1864 to Corporal
Promoted: June 1, 1864 to Sergeant
Promoted: July 1, 1865 to Commissary Sergeant
Wife's Name: Nancy

Source: FAG contributor gravehound club
 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Nancy Eveline Galloway Alliton (1850 - 1937)*
 
 Children:
  Archie Alliton (1874 - 1895)*
  Herbert E Alliton (1877 - 1943)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Pine Tree Cemetery
Corunna
Shiawassee County
Michigan, USA
Plot: Lot 22, Stowell's East
 
Created by: Twist
Record added: Sep 25, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 30074208
Jacob H Alliton
Added by: Gene Numerick
 
Jacob H Alliton
Added by: Gene Numerick
 
Jacob H Alliton
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Morbid Curiosity
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Marilynn Johnson
 Added: Aug. 8, 2011
Michigan remembers you..
- Richard Howell
 Added: Dec. 6, 2009

- Robert C. Hill, Sr.
 Added: Sep. 25, 2008
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service