Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Bronases in:
 • Andersonville National Cemetery
 • Andersonville National Historic Site
 • Macon County
 • Georgia
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Olaus Bronas
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: 1841
Death: Jun. 20, 1864
Andersonville
Sumter County
Georgia, USA

Olaus Broness, Co G 15th Wisconsin Infantry.
Residence: Belleville.
Muster Date: Nov. 11, '61.
Taken prisoner at New Hope Church.
Died June 20, 1864, Andersonville, Ga., disease.

At 9 a.m. the morning of the 27th the brigade was relieved by a portion of General Stanley's division and moved about one mile to the left, passing by Pickett's Mills [probably Brown's Mill], where the brigade was formed in rear of and supporting General Hazen's brigade in two lines of battle, the Fifteenth forming in the center of the first line connecting on the right with the Eighty-ninth Illinois and on the left with the Thirty-second Indiana. Our division, having been selected to develop the enemy on the left, moved by the left flank about three miles, passing in the rear of the Twenty-third Corps, which was on the left of our previous position. About 2 p.m. we arrived at a point which we supposed to be the right flank of the enemy's lines. About 4 p.m. General Hazen's brigade being repulsed, the front line of this brigade was ordered forward, closely followed by the Second. Our regiment in crossing a ravine was enfiladed by one of the enemy's batteries. Charging with a yell over the Second Brigade, the regiment went so near to the enemy's breast-works that some of our men were killed within ten feet of them. Finding it impossible to dislodge the enemy, the regiment lay down about fifteen yards from their works, keeping up an effective musketry fire, Companies A and F firing right oblique at a battery that was in position about sixty yards to the right, so as to enfilade our line of battle. The firing from the enemy's musketry and artillery was very heavy, but we held our position until about 9 p.m., when we were ordered to fall back. In attempting to carry off our wounded the enemy charged on us and captured many of our men, including most of the wounded. About 11 p.m. the regiment was put in position some 300 yards to the right, on a ridge, and 200 yards from the enemy's works, where we fortified strongly. In this position we remained, constantly skirmishing with the enemy until he evacuated his position on the night of June 5. The regiment the next morning at 8 o'clock moved to New Hope Church, where it was put into position fronting south, the left connecting with the Twenty-fifth Illinois, on the first line. Our casualties at this battle were as follows, viz: Commissioned officersówounded, 1; missing, 2. Enlisted men killed, 14; wounded, 40; missing, 26. -Report of Lieut. Col. Ole C. Johnson, Fifteenth Wisconsin Infantry. HEADQUARTERS FIFTEENTH WISCONSIN VOLUNTEERS, Near Atlanta, Ga., September 15, 1864.

1st Brigade, 3rd Division, 4th Army Corps

Listed in VA gravesite locator as:
BRONAS, OLAVES
PVT G 15TH WIS INF
DATE OF DEATH: 06/30/1864
BURIED AT: SECTION J SITE 2681

Name Variations: "Broness, Olaves" "Brons, Olaus" "Bronds, Olaus" "Branes, Oliver" "Broness, Olaus" 
 
Burial:
Andersonville National Cemetery
Andersonville National Historic Site
Macon County
Georgia, USA
Plot: SECTION J SITE 2681
 
Created by: Janet
Record added: May 30, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 27212961
Olaus Bronas
Added by: Janet
 
Olaus Bronas
Added by: Kevin Frye
 
Olaus Bronas
Added by: Randy Jobe
 
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Sharon
 Added: Apr. 24, 2009
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service