Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Talbots in:
 • Barrancas National Cemetery
 • Pensacola
 • Escambia County
 • Florida
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
George Raymond Talbot
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Oct. 24, 1927
Worcester
Worcester County
Massachusetts, USA
Death: Feb. 29, 2008
Pensacola
Escambia County
Florida, USA

SFC, US ARMY
WORLD WAR II, KOREA, VIETNAM

FATHER: Edward James Talbot

MOTHER: Ethel Beatrice Swallow

WIFE: Norma Roberta Zeringue

MARRIED: January 7, 1951, Raymond, MS.

CHILDREN:

Edward James Talbot
Paula Ann Talbot
David Wayne Talbot

GRANDDAUGHTER: Meagan Elizabeth Talbot

BROTHERS:

Edward James Talbot, II
William Earl Talbot

MILITARY SERVICE: U.S. Army, Retired, Fort Bliss, El Paso, TX.

NICKNAME: "Georgie Ray"

OBITUARY:

Pensacola News Herald 3/4/2008

GEORGE R TALBOT
1927 - 2008

SFC Ret George R. Talbot of Pensacola, FL went home to be with his Lord on February 29, 2008. George was born in Worcester, MA. He served 23 years in the United States Army. He established one of the first and largest Cub Scout Packs in Okinawa, Japan. George was a member of the Shriner's and a Master Mason.
He was preceded in death by his parents, Edward J. and Ethel Talbot; brothers, Edward J. and William Talbot; and granddaughter, Meagan Elizabeth.
George is survived by his loving wife of 57 years, Norma Zeringue Talbot of Pensacola, FL; children, Jim (Gwen) Talbot, Paula (Mack) Walker, and David (Andrea) Talbot; eight grandchildren, Deidre, Christie, Jimmy, Walter, Danielle, Jamie, Sarah, and Tiffany.
Special thanks to Dr. D. Brannon and staff; Dr. Verma and staff; Sacred Heart Hospital; Dr. Fredland and staff; and Renal Care Dialysis staff for the special care given.
Pallbearers will be Dale Walker, Ron Hixson, Nathaniel Ferrer, Charlie Ferrer, Steve Gramo, Jimmy Talbot, Sean Barrington and Kevin Quarles.
Funeral service will be 10:30 AM on Tuesday, March 4, 2008 at Pleasant Grove Baptist Church, with the Rev. Robert K. Marble of Little Rock, AR officiating.
The family will receive friends on Monday, March 3, 2008 from 5:00 PM to 8:00PM, at FAITH CHAPEL FUNERAL HOME South, 100 Beverly Parkway.
Memorials may be given to Covenant Hospice of Pensacola, FL and to Ronald McDonald House of Pensacola, FL

DEATH NOTICE:

George Talbot

TALBOT, GEORGE R., Family receives friends 5-8pm Mon, Faith Chapel Funeral Home South-Beverly Parkway, Pensacola, FL. Funeral Service: 10:30am Tues, Pleasant Grove Baptist Church. Wife Norma Zeringue Talbot; children Jim, Paula, David.


Published in the El Paso Times from 3/3/2008 - 3/5/2008.
 
 
Burial:
Barrancas National Cemetery
Pensacola
Escambia County
Florida, USA
Plot: 52 0 414
 
Created by: Star Rhodes
Record added: Mar 01, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 24975565
George Raymond Talbot
Added by: Melody Edwards
 
George Raymond Talbot
Added by: Anonymous
 
George Raymond Talbot
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Ray Rauanheimo
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Sandra
 Added: Nov. 11, 2009

- Cody W.
 Added: May. 25, 2009
Cub Scouts of America - Georgie Ray, you have a dear cousin that still loves your memory- How lucky you are to have a Star like her. David
- David Woody
 Added: May. 21, 2009
There are 12 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service