Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Bosarges in:
 • College Mound Cemetery
 • Terrell
 • Kaufman County
 • Texas
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Walter Sidney Bosarge
Birth: Oct. 3, 1945
Brookston
Lamar County
Texas, USA
Death: Feb. 3, 2007
Tyler
Smith County
Texas, USA

NICKNAME: "Dicky"

BORN: Walter Bosarge was born at home in Brookston, Lamar Co., TX.
Source: Judie Bosarge Gillaspy

NOTE: Brookston is at the intersection of Farm roads 38, 1506, 1509, and the Missouri Pacific Railroad, just south of U.S. Highway 82 and five miles west of Paris in west central Lamar County.

PARENTS: Buster Brown Bosarge, and Verla Inell Dickinson

WIFE: Donna Diane Edwards, Married NOV 8, 1968, at Dallas, Dallas Co., TX.

MILITARY: Walter was a Vietnam Veteran who honorably served his country, and was wounded in action.

OCCUPATION: Long time employee of Texas Instruments, as one of their Truck Drivers.

HOBBIES: After he retired, Walter enjoyed working on jigsaw puzzles, and spending time with his wife Donna. He also enjoyed the companionship of their two black Pug dogs named Kramer & Harley.

 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Buster Brown Bosarge (1917 - 1984)
  Verla Inell Dickinson Bosarge (1924 - 1992)
 
 Spouse:
  Donna Diane Edwards Bosarge (1945 - 2003)
 
 Siblings:
  Buster Wayne Bosarge (1942 - 2010)*
  Walter Sidney Bosarge (1945 - 2007)
  Judie Carol Bosarge Gillaspy (1949 - ____)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
College Mound Cemetery
Terrell
Kaufman County
Texas, USA
 
Created by: B.A. Edwards
Record added: Mar 10, 2007
Find A Grave Memorial# 18324288
Walter Sidney Bosarge
Added by: Judie Bosarge Freeman Gillaspy
 
Walter Sidney Bosarge
Added by: Judie Bosarge Freeman Gillaspy
 
Walter Sidney Bosarge
Added by: Judie Bosarge Freeman Gillaspy
 
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Honoring you on Memorial Day.
- Melody Edwards
 Added: May. 30, 2016

- Bud & Mel
 Added: Dec. 25, 2015

- Judie Bosarge Freeman Gillaspy
 Added: Nov. 11, 2015
There are 34 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
This page is sponsored by: Star Rhodes

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service