Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all LaFreniers in:
 • Calvary Cemetery
 • Winchendon
 • Worcester County
 • Massachusetts
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Alphonse Joseph LaFrenier
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Dec. 11, 1919
Ashburnham
Worcester County
Massachusetts, USA
Death: Nov. 6, 1993
Portsmouth
Rockingham County
New Hampshire, USA

PARENTS: Alphonse J. LaFrenier and Mary Caouette

WIFE: Barbara Southard

NAME VARIATIONS: Joseph Alphonse LaFrenier

Deceased Name: ALPHONSE J. LAFRENIER

PORTSMOUTH, N.H. - Alphonse J. Lafrenier, 73, of 147 Lincoln Ave., formerly of Ashburnham, Mass., died Saturday in Portsmouth Regional Hospital after he was stricken ill at home.

Among his relatives, he leaves his wife, Barbara (Southard) Lafrenier; a brother, Donald Lafrenier of Lunenburg, Mass.; two sisters, Jeanette Bernard and Joanne Hopple, both of Fitchburg, Mass.; nephews and nieces. He was born in Ashburnham, son of Alphonse and Mary (Covette) Lafrenier, and later lived in Attleboro, Mass. He lived here 47 years.

Mr. Lafrenier worked for the Portsmouth Fire Department and the city Department of Public Works for many years before he retired.

He was an Army veteran of World War II.

He was active in veterans affairs and was a softball umpire for many years.

The funeral will be held today from Farrell Funeral Home, 684 State St., with a Mass at 10 a.m. in St. Catherine of Siena Church, 1695 Woodbury Ave. Burial will be in Calvary Cemetery. In lieu of flowers, memorial contributions may be made to a charity for children.

Worcester Telegram and Gazette
November 9, 1993 
 
Burial:
Calvary Cemetery
Winchendon
Worcester County
Massachusetts, USA
 
Created by: Star Rhodes
Record added: Oct 14, 2007
Find A Grave Memorial# 22199950
Alphonse Joseph LaFrenier
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Melody Edwards
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

God bless this hero and thank you
- Barbara in California
 Added: Nov. 11, 2008
Another Hero!
- Star Rhodes
 Added: Apr. 19, 2008

- Star Rhodes
 Added: Jan. 26, 2008
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service