Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Erwins in:
 • Greenbush Cemetery
 • Lafayette
 • Tippecanoe County
 • Indiana
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Advertisement
Corp Josiah A. Erwin, III
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: 1819
Giles County
Tennessee, USA
Death: Mar. 26, 1862

Confederate P.O.W.
Died in Captivity
Company B, 32nd Tennessee Infantry
Captured at Ft. Donelson

Confederate soldier captured at the surrender of Fort Donelson, Tennessee, on February 16, 1862. He died as a Prisoner of War at Lafayette en route to a Federal Prisoner of War camp.


Listed as a Captain on monument...

Erwin, Josiah

REGIMENT NAME:32nd Regiment, Tennessee Infantry
SIDE:Confederate
COMPANY:B
SOLDIER'S RANK IN:Corporal
SOLDIER'S RANK OUT:Corporal
ALTERNATE NAME:Joseph A./Erwin 
 
Burial:
Greenbush Cemetery
Lafayette
Tippecanoe County
Indiana, USA
 
Created by: SixDogTeam
Record added: Jun 09, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 27443416
Corp Josiah A. Erwin, III
Added by: L. A. (Terry)
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Annie H Darracott 791, UDC - Lakeland, FL
 Added: Jun. 8, 2013
Remembering And Honoring A True Southern Hero, A Confederate Soldier. Deo Vindice.
- Tony Smith SCV Camp 38, North Charleston S.C.
 Added: Nov. 15, 2009

- Bill Albertson
 Added: May. 5, 2009
There is 1 more note not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service