Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
David Lloyd Bellamy Bellomy
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Apr. 5, 1850
Lawrence County
Ohio, USA
Death: Apr. 1, 1875

aka: Bellamy and Bellomy used interchangeably for same person.
Death year may be 1874

Son of Joel Franklin Bellomy and Matilda Ann Rigg, who had ten children.

m: Elizabeth Margaret/Maria "Lizzie" Fulton, Jan 22 1871.

Bellomy ch:
-William "Will" Fleming 1872-1948/KS m: Effie Viola Hoobler, ch Ocie Elizabeth, John Allen, Orville Robert, Effie Ellen; m2: Mrs. Martha Carolyn "Carrie" Bilyea, ch William Blake, Sarah Lucille, LeRoy Delbert.

There is reportedly a Bellomy/Bellamy family graveyard on or near the farm of Joel Bellomy, where David is buried. Have not found the cemetery, it is probably "lost" or in timber in someone's farm.

Note: Son's headstone engraved "Bellamy".
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Joel Franklin Bellamy Bellomy (1815 - 1891)
  Matilda Ann Rigg Bellomy (1823 - 1880)
 
 Spouse:
  Margaret Maria Elizabeth Fulton-Bellomy Gregg (1850 - ____)
 
 Children:
  William Flemming Bellamy (1872 - 1948)*
 
 Siblings:
  Amanda Elmira Bellamy Blazer (1841 - 1910)*
  Leonidis Levi Bellamy Bellomy (1844 - 1914)*
  Maria Lousia Bellomy Parker (1847 - 1912)*
  Robert Francis Bellomy (1847 - 1922)*
  David Lloyd Bellamy Bellomy (1850 - 1875)
  Julia Alice Bellomy Wells (1854 - 1893)*
  Lucretta Isabelle Bellamy Bellomy (1857 - 1920)*
  Rozell Rayzell Tyson Bellomy (1860 - 1890)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Unknown
Specifically: Believed to have died in Henry Co MO.
 
Created by: LaDon Brennan
Record added: Apr 08, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 68093298
 

I search for your pictures Great, Great Grandpa. You will never be foregotten.
- Kay Lamar
 Added: May. 10, 2012
Rest in peace, GG uncle, via your sister Julia Alice, who married Randolph Wells, their son George William Randolph Wells, and his dau, Esther Lucille Wells Pullen-Shelten, my mother.
- LaDon Brennan
 Added: Apr. 8, 2011
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service