Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Margaret Virginia "Maggie" Thoroughman Crow
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Nov. 26, 1871
Bates County
Missouri, USA
Death: Oct. 5, 1952
Los Angeles County
California, USA

Dau of Francis Thoroughman and Armilda Sherman
aka: Thurman
aka Shown as Margaret Eugina Crow on CA death index.

m: William "Will" Crow
-Mabel Jun 1890-
-Stella Jun 1893-
-Leona Aug 1897-
-Donnie aft 1900-

1900 Noble OK Terr OK: CROW William/37, Maggie/28, Mabel/9, Stella/6, Leona/2, married abt 8 yrs, 3 of 3 ch living.

1930 San Antonio, Los Angeles: CROW William J/66, Margaret/58, BURNS Margaret/18/WA-1912/ granddau. (not proved this is correct Wm and Margaret, ages & place of birth fit, and there was a Burns in the family.)

California Death Index, 1940-1997
Name: Margaret Euginia Crow
Birth Date: 26 Nov 1871 Birthplace: Missouri
Death Date: 5 Oct 1952 Death Place: Los Angeles
Family links: 
  Francis Ashbury Thurman (1827 - 1891)
  Armilda Sherman Thurman (1833 - 1886)
  Susan Emeline Thoroughman Robinson (1852 - 1881)*
  Huldah Mildred Thoroughman Mickelberry (1856 - 1902)*
  Rebecca Frances Thoroughman Jones (1865 - 1904)*
  Albert Philip Thoroughman Thurman (1869 - 1939)*
  Margaret Virginia Thoroughman Crow (1871 - 1952)
  Infant Son Thoroughman (1873 - 1873)*
*Calculated relationship
Specifically: Died in LA CA, did live in Bell CA, must be buried in LA area.
Created by: LaDon Brennan
Record added: Sep 26, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 42411330
Margaret Virginia Maggie <i>Thoroughman</i> Crow
Added by: LaDon Brennan
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Rest in peace Great-great aunt Maggie, via your brother Albert "Bert", his dau Ruey Thurman Wells-Anderson and her dau Lucille Wells Pullen-Shelten (my mother).
- LaDon Brennan
 Added: Sep. 26, 2009

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service