Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Millses in:
 • Oak Hill Cemetery
 • Butler
 • Bates County
 • Missouri
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Ether Bell Stayton Mills
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Mar. 28, 1882
Casey Creek
Adair County
Kentucky, USA
Death: Sep. 12, 1902
Colorado, USA

Alert: Family notes show her death as Sep 12 1904; her tombstone is engraved as Sep 12 1902, used here.

aka: Esther
Daughter of John Wesley and Nancy Catherine (Hendrickson) Stayton.
Ether had poor health most of her life, probably asthma. She married Richard "Dick" Mills Jul 11 1902, and they moved to Colorado for her health. She died at age 22, just two years (or two months?) later in 1904*. Dick brought her body back "home" for burial and remained in Bates Co. In 1909 he married Minnie Hayes Stayton who was the widow of Ether's brother, Joe Green Stayton.

(*Note: If she actually died in 1902 instead of 1904, she either died a few months after her marriage, or the year of marriage, per family records, is also incorrect.)

From: Cemetery Records of Bates County, Missouri Volume IV:
Name: Esther H. Stayton
Birth Date: 1882
Death Date: 1902
w. of Fred R. Mills
Cemetery: Cove Creek

It appears that Esther is actually buried at Oak Hill Cem., where her husband and second wife are buried. Her brother, Joe Green Stayton is also at Oak Hill, altho his obit states he was buried in Cove Creek beside his sister, Ether Stayton Mills. It is not known if they were removed to Oak Hill at some point, or if the obit was incorrect. Family records show both buried at Cove Creek, it seems likely their remains were moved to Oak Hill at some point, perhaps when their spouses died and were buried at Oak Hill.

In Section B, Block 7, left to right, are Ether, then F.R. (Fred Richard) Mills, then Minnie Hays Stayton-Mills, then Joseph Stayton. 
Family links: 
  John Wesley Stayton (1845 - 1928)
  Nancy Catherine Hendrickson Stayton (1849 - 1933)
  Frederick Richard Mills (1879 - 1946)
  William Mathis Stayton (1869 - 1945)*
  Joseph Green Stayton (1871 - 1906)*
  Samuel Caldwell Stayton (1873 - 1918)*
  Eva Mary Marie Stayton Thurman (1875 - 1932)*
  Ether Bell Stayton Mills (1882 - 1902)
  Arthur Ray Stayton (1885 - 1970)*
  Welby Allen Stayton (1887 - 1969)*
  Lula Elvira Stayton Hedges (1890 - 1966)*
*Calculated relationship
Note: Source: Cemetery Records of Bates Co MO, Vol VIII Part II.
Oak Hill Cemetery
Bates County
Missouri, USA
Plot: Section B, Block 7
Created by: LaDon Brennan
Record added: Nov 18, 2007
Find A Grave Memorial# 22973466
Ether Bell <i>Stayton</i> Mills
Added by: LaDon Brennan
Ether Bell <i>Stayton</i> Mills
Added by: Sandy
Ether Bell <i>Stayton</i> Mills
Added by: Sandy
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

 Added: Jan. 10, 2015

 Added: Jan. 10, 2015

 Added: Jan. 10, 2015
There are 8 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service