Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Lanmans in:
 • Lanman Cemetery #01
 • Perry County
 • Indiana
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
William Van Winkle Lanman
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Apr. 10, 1840
Perry County
Indiana, USA
Death: Feb. 7, 1873
Perry County
Indiana, USA

William V. Lanman
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Indiana
Regiment Name: 81 Indiana Infantry
Regiment Name Expanded: 81st Regiment, Indiana Infantry
Company: G
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Corporal
Rank Out Expanded: Corporal
Alternate Name: William/Lanman
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  George Lanman (1791 - 1873)
  Mary VanWinkle Lanman (1801 - 1851)
 
 Spouse:
  Nancy E Huffman Lanman (1842 - 1910)
 
 Children:
  Dora Belle Lanman Minor (1863 - 1925)*
  George H Lanman (1866 - 1883)*
  James Franklin Lanman (1868 - 1949)*
 
 Siblings:
  Rebecca Lanman Frakes (1818 - 1892)*
  Elizabeth Minor (1820 - 1851)*
  Scitha Minor (1829 - 1855)*
  Nancy Lanman Jeffers (1838 - 1920)*
  William Van Winkle Lanman (1840 - 1873)
  Martha A Lanman (1842 - ____)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Inscription:
Co G 81 REG IND VOL
 
Burial:
Lanman Cemetery #01
Perry County
Indiana, USA
 
Created by: Paula Frichtl
Record added: Mar 03, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 66415437
William Van Winkle Lanman
Added by: Paula Frichtl
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service