Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Catinos in:
 • Forest Park Cemetery
 • Houston
 • Harris County
 • Texas
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Frank Catino
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Feb. 10, 1892
Death: Jan. 7, 1954
Houston
Harris County
Texas, USA

Houston Fire Department.
Line of Duty Death.
Birth name: Angelo Cortimeglia
Frank Catino lost his life at the same intersection that claimed the lives of two fellow firemen Fidel Chabolla and Joseph Solito a few months earlier. He was a member of the department for 44 years. While responding to a fire alarm at Gable Street and the MKT Railroad track Catinos fire truck collided with a car containing two men running from the police. The two civilians and fireman Catino all lost their lives.

Cause of death: Fire truck collision 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Stella Ponzica Catino (1902 - 1973)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Forest Park Cemetery
Houston
Harris County
Texas, USA
Plot: Gethsemani 55, Plot 1232, Space 11
 
Created by: Julie Karen Hancock (Co...
Record added: Jun 04, 2005
Find A Grave Memorial# 11089903
Frank Catino
Added by: Julie Karen Hancock (Cooper) Jackson
 
Frank Catino
Added by: Joseph T Vrecenar
 
Frank Catino
Added by: Joseph T Vrecenar
 
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Never Ending Story
 Added: Oct. 1, 2007
Rest in peace.
- Joyce {GW}
 Added: Jun. 9, 2005
Rest in Peace Frank
- With Love, Colette
 Added: Jun. 4, 2005
There is 1 more note not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service