Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Martin "Bud" Ayers, Jr
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Jul. 6, 1828
Felton
Haralson County
Georgia, USA
Death: 1863

Brother of my great-great-grandmother


Martin died during the Civil War from Smallpox and was burned in the house used as a hospital to keep the disease from spreading.

Name: Martin Ayers
Side: Confederate
Regiment State/Origin: Georgia
Regiment Name: 29 Georgia Infantry
Regiment Name Expanded: 29th Regiment, Georgia Infantry
Company: G
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Private
Rank Out Expanded: Private
Alternate Name: Martin/Ayres
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Martin Ayers (1797 - 1875)
  Sarah Elizabeth Simmons Ayers (1799 - 1855)
 
 Spouse:
  Elizabeth Anne Goggans (1825 - ____)*
 
 Children:
  Sarah Jane Ayers Bradley (1846 - 1929)*
  Frances Ayers Hilton (1855 - 1887)*
  Nancy Ann Ayers Hilton (1857 - 1942)*
 
 Siblings:
  Austin Ayers (1822 - 1905)*
  Sarah E. Ayers (1826 - 1898)*
  Martin Ayers (1828 - 1863)
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Unknown
 
Created by: A Marine's Daughter
Record added: Jan 19, 2005
Find A Grave Memorial# 10346761
 


- Mae Mae
 Added: Dec. 27, 2014

- A Marine's Daughter
 Added: Jul. 6, 2014

- A Marine's Daughter
 Added: May. 26, 2014
There are 102 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service