Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Boones in:
 • Hillside Mission Cemetery
 • Tulsa County
 • Oklahoma
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Edward Havington "Ed" Boone
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Jun. 1, 1843
Neosho
Newton County
Missouri, USA
Death: Aug. 24, 1900
Tulsa County
Oklahoma, USA

**************************
Edward "Ed" Boone was the great-grandson of the famous pioneer Colonel Daniel Boone. His parents Alonzo and Elizabeth migrated for a while to Collin County, Texas before the Civil War, where Ed joined the Confederate Army. Afterward they returned to Boone Twp (Merwin), Bates County, Missouri. Various family members moved between the two locales off and on throughout the years, especially during the problems in Missouri during the Civil War. Edward married his wife George Ann Brown in Texas at the end of the war, though they went back to Bates County and then west to Linn County, Kansas afterward.
Edd and George Ann were the parents of William Shelby, David I, Alonzo H, Alexander, Isaiah Daniel, and Jesse Lee. Because of the naming conventions among the family, David's middle name was no doubt Isaac and Alonzo's Havington.
**************************
Collin County, Texas Marriages:
Boon, Edward H.
Brown, George A. (Ann)
1 May 1865...license
2 May 1865...ceremony
Coffey, Jesse, J. P.
p. 272
**************************
U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
Name: E. H. Boone
Side: Confederate
Regiment State/Origin: Texas
Regiment Name: 22 Texas Cavalry
Regiment Name Expanded: 22nd Regiment, Texas Cavalry (1st Indian-Texas Regiment)
Company: E
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Private
Rank Out Expanded: Private
Alternate Name: Edward H./Boon
Film Number: M227 roll 4
**************************
*research by Lila Cole

*If anyone knows where Edward's widow (my great-grandmother) Georgeann is buried please send an email. Thank you, Kenneth Jerald Boone: email address: ken.boone@att.net
**************************
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Alonzo Havington Boone (1817 - 1874)
  Elizabeth Treble Stewart Boone (1818 - 1878)
 
 Spouse:
  George Ann Brown Boone (1841 - ____)*
 
 Children:
  William Shelby Boone (1865 - 1955)*
  David Isaiah Boone (1867 - 1878)*
  Alonzo Havington Boone (1869 - 1957)*
  Alexander Hostetler Boone (1875 - 1947)*
  Isaiah Daniel Boone (1876 - 1956)*
  Jesse Lee Boone (1880 - 1974)*
 
 Siblings:
  Edward Havington Boone (1843 - 1900)
  Diza Caroline Boone Brinlee (1845 - 1885)*
  David Ewing Boone (1847 - 1910)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Inscription:
Husband of George Ann
 
Burial:
Hillside Mission Cemetery
Tulsa County
Oklahoma, USA
 
Maintained by: Find A Grave
Originally Created by: Richard Moberly
Record added: Feb 19, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 34001196
Edward Havington Ed Boone
Added by: Laura Goumaz Flebbe
 
Edward Havington Ed Boone
Added by: Laura Goumaz Flebbe
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Abby Normal
 Added: Nov. 17, 2012
My distant cousin. Rest well.
- Larry
 Added: Jan. 9, 2011
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service