Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Fishels in:
 • Middletown Cemetery
 • Middletown
 • Dauphin County
 • Pennsylvania
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Daniel Frey Fishel
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: Oct. 13, 1838
Lancaster County
Pennsylvania, USA
Death: Oct. 23, 1935
Middletown
Dauphin County
Pennsylvania, USA

Name: Daniel F. Fishel
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Pennsylvania
Regiment Name: 178 Pennsylvania Inf. (Drafted Militia)
Regiment Name Expanded: 178th Regiment, Pennsylvania Infantry (Drafted Militia)
COMPANY: E
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Private
Rank Out Expanded: Private
Alternate Name: Daniel/Fishel

Born in Manor Township, Lancaster Co., Penn., October 13, 1838

Son of Henry and Mary (Frey) Fishel, of York and Lancaster Counties, Penn.
November 8,1862 he enlisted, at Harrisburg, Penn., in Company E/178th PA Regiment. Mustered out: July 27, 1863 with company.
Duty at Newport News, Va., till December 29, 1862, and at Yorktown, Va., and on the Peninsula till July 8, 1863.
Reconnoissance to Bottom's Bridge July 1-7.
Skirmish at Chickahominy July 2.
Moved to Washington, D.C., July 8, and duty there till July 27.
Mustered out July 27, 1863. 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Henry Fishel (1810 - 1888)
  Mary W. Frey Fishel (1816 - 1878)
 
 Spouse:
  Mary E. Staman Fishel (1848 - 1931)*
 
 Children:
  Myra May Fishel Hoffman (1880 - 1973)*
  Ann Elizabeth Fishel Richter (1883 - 1965)*
  Helen Kate Fishel Dunham (1889 - 1991)*
  Charlene Fishel Swartz (1894 - 1960)*
 
 Siblings:
  Daniel Frey Fishel (1838 - 1935)
  Barbara Fishel Hoffstadt (1841 - 1918)*
  Anna M. Fishel (1846 - 1849)*
  Caroline Fishel (1848 - 1849)*
  Abram F. Fishel (1850 - 1933)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Inscription:
Pvt Co E 178 Pa Inf
 
Note: civil war veteran
 
Burial:
Middletown Cemetery
Middletown
Dauphin County
Pennsylvania, USA
 
Maintained by: John "Jack" Richter
Originally Created by: Glenn Koons
Record added: Nov 16, 2005
Find A Grave Memorial# 12386145
Daniel Frey Fishel
Added by: John "Jack" Richter
 
Daniel Frey Fishel
Added by: John "Jack" Richter
 
Daniel Frey Fishel
Added by: Glenn Koons
 
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- John "Jack" Richter
 Added: May. 9, 2014
Thank you for your service to our Country.
-Anonymous
 Added: Aug. 7, 2013

-Anonymous
 Added: Aug. 7, 2013
There are 2 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service