Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Advertisement
Pvt Leonidas A. "Lonie" Daniel
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Jun., 1843
Pinson
Madison County
Tennessee, USA
Death: Jan. 11, 1912
Pinson
Madison County
Tennessee, USA

Son of Greenberry Daniel and Nancy Ann Pool. Born and raised in Pinson, Madison, TN. said to be buried on family land.

Name: Leonidas A. Daniel
Side: Confederate
Regiment State/Origin: Tennesee
Regiment Name: 31 Tennessee Infantry. (Col. A. H. Bradford.)
Regiment Name Expanded: 31st Regiment, Tennessee Infantry (A. H. Bradford's)
Company: B
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Private
Rank Out Expanded: Private
Alternate Name: L.A./Daniel
Film Number: M231 roll 11 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Greenberry Daniel (1816 - 1866)
 
 Spouse:
  Mary C. Daniel (1844 - ____)*
 
 Siblings:
  Leonidas A. Daniel (1843 - 1912)
  James William Daniel (1846 - 1931)*
  Francis A Daniel Savage (1850 - 1910)*
  Bennett Daniel (1856 - 1914)*
  John Wesley Daniel (1857 - 1937)*
  Nathan Ethridge Daniel (1859 - 1930)*
  Albert Jessie Daniel (1862 - 1933)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Non-Cemetery Burial
Specifically: Said to be buried on family land in Madison County TN
 
Created by: Southerngal
Record added: Oct 26, 2013
Find A Grave Memorial# 119327060
Pvt Leonidas A. Lonie Daniel
Added by: Southerngal
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service