Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Haywoods in:
 • Inglewood Park Cemetery
 • Inglewood
 • Los Angeles County
 • California
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Advertisement
Thomas C Haywood
Learn about upgrading this memorial...
Birth: 1917
Death: 1979

Last Name: Haywood

First Name: Thomas C.

Nickname: Tom

Born/Died September 13, 1917 - April 1979

Hometown: St. Paul, Minnesota

Squadron: Third Pursuit

Position: Flight Leader

Victories 4 1/2

Decorations: Chinese Cloud Banner


Pre AVG: Tom Haywood studied aeronautical engineering for three years at the University of Minnesota before joining the U.S. Marine Corps. Accepted for flight training, he received his wings and commission as a second lieutenant in the USMC on July 15, 1940. Assigned to VF-1M, he served with that squadron for one year before resigning his commission to go to China with the AVG.


AVG Service: Joining the AVG in the summer of 1941, Tom became a Flight Leader in the Third Pursuit Squadron. He participated in the first massive air battles over Rangoon, Burma in December 1941, and flew combat thereafter in Burma and China.

Post AVG, WWII: He returned to the States following the disbandment of the AVG in July 1942, and became a captain for Consairway Airlines ferrying B-24s between the United States and Australia.




Post War Career: In 1945, Tom joined the newly-formed Flying Tiger

 
 
Burial:
Inglewood Park Cemetery
Inglewood
Los Angeles County
California, USA
 
Created by: Loren Bender
Record added: Sep 10, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 41812603
Thomas C Haywood
Added by: Loren Bender
 
Thomas C Haywood
Cemetery Photo
Added by: James Seidelman
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

2nd Lt. T. C. Haywood, USMCR, designated Naval Aviator #6526 in 1940.
- Mike Weeks
 Added: May. 26, 2014
Uncle Tom, I want to thank you and say that your family misses you.
- Uncle Tom
 Added: Jun. 28, 2012
member Flying tigers WW2
- Loren Bender
 Added: Sep. 10, 2009
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service