Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Melins in:
 • Sunset Memorial Gardens
 • Machesney Park
 • Winnebago County
 • Illinois
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Berith V Melin
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: 1918
Death: 1977

Berith Melin

Maiden Name: Ahlquist

Nick Name: Berry

Hometown: Rockford, IL US

Born: 05/02/1918

Died: 12/11/1977

Affiliation: Player

Positions: Center Field

History: Rockford Peaches (1943) Melin, Berith (5/2/1918 - 12/11/1977)

By Rockford, IL, Morning Star


Mrs. Berith V. Melin, 59, 5772 Newburg Road, died at 2 a.m., Sunday, Dec. 11, 1977, in Swedish-American Hospital after a long illness. Born May 2, 1918, in rockford, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Hjalmar Ahlquist. She lived all her life in Rockford, and married Manfred J. Melin in Rockford, Feb. 1, 1942. She was a member of the First Evangelical Lutheran Church; a member of Good Templars, Vasa Lodge, and Sandy Hollow Women's Golf Association. Survivors include her husband, Manfred, two sons, John of Rockford, Bruce of DeKalb, her mother, Mrs Valborg Ahlquist of Rockford; a sister, Mrs. Clinton (Eva) Klewin of Rockford, and several nieces and nephews.

Services at 11:30 a.m. Tuesday, Dec. 13, in FRED C. OLSON MORTUARY, 1001 2nd Ave., with the Rev. Arne Peterson, pastor of the First Evangelical Lutheran Church, officiating. Burial in Sunset memorial Gardens. No visitation. Memorials may be sent for American Cancer Society.

[NOTE: Berith played center field for the Rockford Peaches in 1943.]


Contributed by: Merrie Fidler
Submitted on: 03/28/2012
Copyright: Rockford, IL, Morning Star 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Hjalmar C Ahlquist (1883 - 1963)
  Valborg H Ahlquist (1891 - 1980)
 
 Spouse:
  Manfred Melin (1909 - 1993)
 
 Children:
  John B Melin (1947 - 2004)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Sunset Memorial Gardens
Machesney Park
Winnebago County
Illinois, USA
 
Created by: cayuse
Record added: Nov 12, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 80318154
Berith V Melin
Added by: cayuse
 
Berith V Melin
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Harold & Wanda Blackwell
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

She played center field for the Rockford Peaches in the All American Women's Professional Baseball League
- Rosa Cline
 Added: May. 4, 2012
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service