Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Bigelows in:
 • Grove Hill Cemetery
 • Waltham
 • Middlesex County
 • Massachusetts
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Mary Flagg Bigelow
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Jan., 1653
Watertown
Middlesex County
Massachusetts, USA
Death: Sep. 7, 1720
Watertown
Middlesex County
Massachusetts, USA

PARENTS: Thomas Flagg and Martha Gershom, emmigrants from Norfolk, England and settled in Watertown, Middlesex Co., MA.

HUSBAND: Samuel Bigelow, married June 3, 1674 in Watertown, Middlesex Co., MA. He was the son of John Bigelow and Mary Warren, emmigrants from England.

CHILDREN ALL BORN IN WATERTOWN, MIDDLESEX CO, MA:

Hannah Bigelow
John Bigelow
Mary Bigelow
Samuel Bigelow
Sarah Bigelow
Thomas Bigelow
Mercy Bigelow
Abigail Bigelow
Isaac Bigelow
Deliverance Bigelow

Name Variation: Biglo, Bigelo, Bigalow


EPITATH:

Here lyes the body of Mrs. Mary Bigalow wife to Mr. Samuel Bigalow, aged 67 years and 3 mo, died September the 7th 1720


ADDITIONAL INFO ON BIRTH:

Rod Bigelow - Director. E-Mail: rodbigelow@netzero.net, Bigelow Society Inc., Modified - 05/09/2003, Mary was born in Watertown 14 Jan 1658. (There is some confusion on date of birth of Mary (Flagg) Bigelow. The Bigelow Society Site suggested the following explantation: If Mary was born 14 Jun 1653, she would be 67 yrs and 3 mos on her death on 7 Sept 1720, which is clearly marked on headstone. Therefore we can conclude that June was confused with Jan, and 1653 with 1658, both common mistakes.)."
NOTE FROM CHARLES DUNFORD:
I believe there is a controversy about her birth year. The gravestone says that she was 67 at death BUT She has a brother Eleazer on 14 May 1653 One of the above must be incorrect.


 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Thomas Flagg (1615 - 1697)
  Mary Gershom Flagg (1619 - 1702)
 
 Spouse:
  Samuel Bigelow (1653 - 1731)*
 
 Children:
  John Bigelow (1675 - 1769)*
  Mary Bigelow Read (1677 - 1707)*
  Samuel Bigelow (1679 - 1733)*
  Sarah Bigelow Howe (1681 - 1713)*
  Thomas Biglo (1683 - 1756)*
  Mercy Bigelow Garfield (aka Gearfield) (1686 - 1744)*
  Abigail Bigelow Cutler (1687 - 1746)*
  Hannah Bigelow Warren (1689 - 1717)*
  Isaac Bigelow (1691 - 1751)*
  Deliverance Bigelow Stearns (1695 - 1762)*
 
 Siblings:
  William Flagg (1648 - 1675)*
  Michael Flagg (1650 - 1711)*
  Mary Flagg Bigelow (1653 - 1720)
  Eleazer Flagg (1653 - 1722)*
  Elizabeth Flagg Bigelow (1655 - 1729)*
  Benjamin Flagg (1662 - 1741)*
  Allen Flagg (1665 - 1711)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Grove Hill Cemetery
Waltham
Middlesex County
Massachusetts, USA
 
Created by: Star Rhodes
Record added: Nov 04, 2007
Find A Grave Memorial# 22655335
Mary <i>Flagg</i> Bigelow
Added by: Kristin Jones
 
Mary <i>Flagg</i> Bigelow
Added by: Star Rhodes
 
Mary <i>Flagg</i> Bigelow
Added by: Tom Boyd
 
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Rest in peace my 8th great grandmother.
- Talula Cartwright
 Added: Jan. 22, 2016
my 9th Great Grandmother óż
- Brian Richardson
 Added: Nov. 29, 2014
In Memoriam to my 7th great aunt, from your Baha'i descendant.
- Valerie Smith
 Added: Oct. 24, 2014
There are 17 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service