Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Bigelows in:
 • Grove Hill Cemetery
 • Waltham
 • Middlesex County
 • Massachusetts
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Samuel Bigelow
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Oct. 28, 1653
Watertown
Middlesex County
Massachusetts, USA
Death: Feb. 1, 1731
Waltham
Middlesex County
Massachusetts, USA

PARENTS: John Bigelow and Mary Warren, emmigrants from Suffolk Co., England.

Wife: Mary Flagg, married June 3, 1674 in Watertown, Middlesex Co., MA. She was the daughter of Thomas Flagg and Mary Gershom, emmigrants from
Norfolk Co., England.

CHILDREN ALL BORN IN WATERTOWN, MIDDLESEX CO, MA:

Hannah Bigelow
John Bigelow
Mary Bigelow
Samuel Bigelow
Sarah Bigelow
Thomas Bigelow
Mercy Bigelow
Abigail Bigelow
Isaac Bigelow
Deliverance Bigelow

Name Variation: Biglo, Bigelo, Bigalow

EPITATH:

Her lyes y body of Mr. Samuel Biglo, who died February 1, 1731 in y 81st year of his age.
_________________________________

The following transcript is from the book "Genealogy of the Bigelow Family in America, by Gilman Bigelow Howe (1890). Page #26...
"Samuel Biglo of Watertown, son of John and Mary (Warren) Biglo, was born Oct. 28, 1653, and married June 3, 1674 (the same time as his sister Mary), Mary Flagg, daughter of Thomas and Mary Flagg. She was born Jan. 14, 1658, and died Sept. 7, 1720. He was a prominent man in Watertown, an innholder, as we find he was licensed as such 1702 to 1716. He represented the town in the General Court 1708 - 9 - 10. His will dated Sept. 30, 1720, and proved Feb. 21, 1731, mentions sons John, Samuel, Thomas and Isaac; daughters Mercy Garfield, Abigail Cutler and Deliverance Stearns; sons-in-law Thomas Reed, Josiah Howe and Daniel Warren; grandchildren David Bruce, Nathaniel Read, Isaac Read, Thomas Read, Catherine Read, Phinehas Howe, Abraham Howe, Rachel Howe, and Samuel Warren, Daniel Warren and Hanneah Warren. To his three dauthers he gave the sum of 17 pounds apiece. Their children were born in Watertown."
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  John Bigelow (1617 - 1703)
  Mary Warren Bigelow (1624 - 1691)
 
 Spouse:
  Mary Flagg Bigelow (1653 - 1720)
 
 Children:
  John Bigelow (1675 - 1769)*
  Mary Bigelow Read (1677 - 1707)*
  Samuel Bigelow (1679 - 1733)*
  Sarah Bigelow Howe (1681 - 1713)*
  Thomas Biglo (1683 - 1756)*
  Mercy Bigelow Garfield (aka Gearfield) (1686 - 1744)*
  Abigail Bigelow Cutler (1687 - 1746)*
  Hannah Bigelow Warren (1689 - 1717)*
  Isaac Bigelow (1691 - 1751)*
  Deliverance Bigelow Stearns (1695 - 1762)*
 
 Siblings:
  John Bigelow (1643 - 1721)*
  Jonathan Bigelow (1646 - 1711)*
  Jonathan Bigelow (1646 - 1710)*
  Mary Bigelow Flagg (1648 - 1704)*
  Daniel Bigelow (1650 - 1715)*
  Samuel Bigelow (1653 - 1731)
  Joshua Bigelow (1655 - 1745)*
  Elizabeth Bigelow Stearns (1657 - 1694)*
  Sarah Bigelow Learned (1659 - ____)*
  James Bigelow (1660 - 1728)*
  Martha Bigelow Wood (1662 - ____)*
  Abigail Bigelow Harrington (1664 - 1754)*
  Hannah Bigelow (1666 - 1666)*
  Son Bigelow (1667 - 1667)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Grove Hill Cemetery
Waltham
Middlesex County
Massachusetts, USA
 
Created by: Star Rhodes
Record added: Nov 04, 2007
Find A Grave Memorial# 22655173
Samuel Bigelow
Added by: Star Rhodes
 
Samuel Bigelow
Added by: Tom Boyd
 
Samuel Bigelow
Cemetery Photo
Added by: PupDawg
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

my 9th Great Grandfather.
- Brian Richardson
 Added: Nov. 29, 2014

- In Memory of Margo & Jens
 Added: Aug. 23, 2014
May you Rest in Peace, My 7X Great Grandfather.
- Sandra Varacalli
 Added: May. 30, 2014
There are 15 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service