Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Behrmans in:
 • Saint Peter Lutheran Cemetery
 • Waymansville
 • Bartholomew County
 • Indiana
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Johann Heinrich Behrman
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Dec. 22, 1842, Germany
Death: Nov. 25, 1886
Waymansville
Bartholomew County
Indiana, USA

AKA: Henry Behrman

Immigrated with his family out of Bremen, Germany of the ship Bark Adonis and arrived at Port of New York in October of 1857. Occupation listed as Shoemaker.

Was also a Union soldier in the Civil War and participated in Sherman's March to the Sea.

Mother was Joanna Marie Louise Emking, who died in 1848 in Germany, burial place unknown.
 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Johann Jakob Heinrich Frederick Christian Behrmann (1815 - 1895)
 
 Spouse:
  Sophia Fledderjohann Behrman (1859 - 1922)
 
 Children:
  John Behrman (1872 - 1939)*
  Otto John Behrman (1882 - 1966)*
 
 Siblings:
  Johann Heinrich Behrman (1842 - 1886)
  William R Behrman (1847 - 1896)*
  John Wilhelm Behrman (1851 - 1931)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Saint Peter Lutheran Cemetery
Waymansville
Bartholomew County
Indiana, USA
 
Created by: SWM
Record added: Apr 26, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 89156163
Johann Heinrich Behrman
Added by: SWM
 
Johann Heinrich Behrman
Added by: SWM
 
Johann Heinrich Behrman
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Wayne L. Osborne
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service