Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jacob H Gregg
Birth: 1741
New Castle County
Delaware, USA
Death: 1801
Londonderry
Ross County
Ohio, USA

aka: Graig/ Gragg

Son of Richard Gregg and Ann Hadley

m: Susanna Underwood, Apr 26 1762, New Castle DE
ch inc:
-William Gregg, 1764 1847
-Amos Gregg, 1766 1817
-Rachel Gregg, 1766
-Aaron Gregg, 1771
-Joseph Gregg. 1773 1851
-Shadrick Gregg, 1777 1823 (not proved)
-George Gregg. 1780 1885 (not proved)
-John Wesley Gregg, 1783 1860
-Uriah Gregg, 1810* 1861 (not proved)

*Uriah shown with DOB of 1810, nine years after Jacob's death. Researching Uriah's DOB.

The book Quaker Greggs states that Jacob Gregg and his wife Susanna Underwood moved with their cousin Jacob Gregg and wife Polly Hatcher, along with the Hollingsworths and the Brackens to Cane Creek Meeting in Almance County, South Carolina.

Research: Contributor Margaret submitted the following observations/questions that need resolution:
"Shadrack, George and Uriah Gregg survived Jacob, but are not named in Jacob Gregg's will. Neither did they join in the division of the land after their mother's death, as did Joseph, Aaron and John. Amos died before his brother William and named siblings John, Joseph, Aaronand Rachel, but did not name Susan, Shadrack, George or Uriah. Also, no children of Jacob's son, William, joined in the property division. Did Jacob's son, William, have no children? 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Richard Gregg (1718 - 1754)
  Ann Hadley Gregg (1717 - ____)
 
 Spouse:
  Susanna Underwood Gregg (1744 - 1834)*
 
 Children:
  John Wesley Gregg (1783 - 1860)*
 
 Sibling:
  Jacob H Gregg (1741 - 1801)
  Sarah Gregg Gregg (1753 - 1833)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Unknown
Specifically: Reportedly died/buried at Londonderry, Ross Co OH
 
Created by: LaDon Brennan
Record added: Dec 27, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 63387928
 

my 1st cousin 8x removed
- Patricia Williams Curry
 Added: Apr. 30, 2016
Your sons Len, John, John, William, John, Jacob,John. then Jacob H. and thanks toLaDon Brennan.
- Len
 Added: Feb. 22, 2016
Rest in peace Great Great Great Great Great Grandfather. Through your sacrifice and fortitude a great number of very good people have, do, and will walk this earth. You should be very proud of the Gregg name and brag all you want in heaven.
- Jerry Proffitt
 Added: Dec. 16, 2015
There are 3 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
This page is sponsored by: LaDon Brennan

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service