Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Staytons in:
 • Cove Creek Cemetery
 • Aaron
 • Bates County
 • Missouri
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sgt John Wesley Stayton
Birth: Sep. 1, 1845
Adair County
Kentucky, USA
Death: Oct. 1, 1928
Aaron
Bates County
Missouri, USA

ACCIDENTAL DEATH

aka: John Westley

S/O John M and Elvira (Kirtley) Stayton. M: Nancy Catherine Hendrickson; ch: Mary Eva (M: Bert Thurman), William "Will" Mathis, Joseph Green, Samuel Caldwell, Infant Esther E, Ether Bell, Arthur Ray, Welby Allen, and Lula Elvira Stayton.

COD: Was helping a friend calm his mount, was kicked by the horse, died a few days after.

Obit: Bates Co Democrat Nov 1928
JOHN WESLEY STAYTON
John Wesley Stayton, fourth and youngest child of John and Elvira (Kirtley) Stayton was born in Adair county, Kentucky, September 1, 1845 and died at his home in Aaron, Missouri, October 1, 1928, at the age of 83 years and 2 months.
When not yet 18 years of age, Mr. Stayton responded to the nation's call to arms during the Civil War and served as officer in the Union Army until the war ended. He was one of the few remaining veterans of the Civil War.
He was married to Nancy C. Hendrickson January 22, 1867. This union was blessed with nine children, 27 grandchildren and nine great-grandchildren.
He was born in the Church of Christ 61 years ago and was a faithful and loyal christian. He served as an officer of the church some forty years and died in the triumph of a living faith.
Mr. Stayton, with his family, moved to Missouri in 1878 and located on a farm near Aaron, where he spent the remainder of his life. He was an esteemed and highly respected citizen in his community. He always rejoiced in being able to lend a helping hand whenever or wherever it might be needed. His friends never tired of listening to the stories he told of his many and variet experiences. He always enjoyed good health up until October 25, when he happened to an accident which caused his death a few days later.
Four children: Joseph Stayton, Samuel C. Stayton, Mrs. Esther Mills and Esther Stayton have preceded him in death. He leaves to mourn his death, his wife, five children, William Stayton, Mrs. Eva Thurman, Ray Stayton, Welby Stayton and Mrs. Lula Hedges, and a host of relatives and friends.
Funeral services were conducted by Rev. Hood Sunday, November 4, at the Union Church and burial was made at the Cove Creek cemetery.

CARD OF THANKS
We wish to express our sincere thanks to our friends and neighbors who were so kind and thoughtful during the illness and death of our loved one. Also for the floral offering.
Mrs. Nancy Stayton,
Mr. and Mrs. A.B. Thurman,
Mr. and Mrs. Wm. Stayton.

**
John's mother died of complications with his birth. His paternal grandparents (Joseph R. and Elizabeth "Betsey" Sheckelsworth Stayton, helped raise him, where is is age 5 in their home 1850 with siblings Elizabeth, Elijah and Mary, and half-brothers Robert Joseph and William E., shown as STATON. 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  John M. Stayton (____ - 1894)
  Elvira Kirtley Stayton (____ - 1845)
 
 Spouse:
  Nancy Catherine Hendrickson Stayton (1849 - 1933)*
 
 Children:
  William Mathis Stayton (1869 - 1945)*
  Joseph Green Stayton (1871 - 1906)*
  Samuel Caldwell Stayton (1873 - 1918)*
  Eva Mary Marie Stayton Thurman (1875 - 1932)*
  Ether Bell Stayton Mills (1882 - 1902)*
  Arthur Ray Stayton (1885 - 1970)*
  Welby Allen Stayton (1887 - 1969)*
  Lula Elvira Stayton Hedges (1890 - 1966)*
 
 Siblings:
  Robert Joseph Stayton (1834 - 1910)**
  Elijah Thomas Stayton (1841 - 1904)*
  John Wesley Stayton (1845 - 1928)
  Peroy Stayton (1859 - 1916)**
 
*Calculated relationship
**Half-sibling
 
Inscription:
Gone but not Forgotten
 
Burial:
Cove Creek Cemetery
Aaron
Bates County
Missouri, USA
 
Created by: LaDon Brennan
Record added: Apr 13, 2007
Find A Grave Memorial# 18921013
Sgt John Wesley Stayton
Added by: LaDon Brennan
 
Sgt John Wesley Stayton
Added by: LaDon Brennan
 
Sgt John Wesley Stayton
Added by: LaDon Brennan
 
 
There are 6 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


-
 Added: Nov. 25, 2007
John W. Stayton (First_Last)Regiment Name 13 Kentucky Cavalry Side Union Company C Soldier's Rank_In Prv. Soldier's Rank_Out Ord. Serg. Film Number M386 roll 26
- LaDon Brennan
 Added: Nov. 19, 2007
Rest in Peace from your great-great granddaughter -
- LaDon Brennan
 Added: Nov. 5, 2007
 
This page is sponsored by: LaDon Brennan

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service