Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Dustins in:
 • Galena Cemetery
 • Galena
 • Delaware County
 • Ohio
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
John H. Dustin
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Feb. 14, 1843
Death: Sep. 2, 1936

Civil War veteran.
Co D 20 Reg O.V.I.

U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Ohio
Regiment Name: 20 Ohio Infantry
Regiment Name Expanded: 20th Regiment, Ohio Infantry
Company: D
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Private
Rank Out Expanded: Private
Alternate Name: John H./Dustin
Film Number: M552 roll 29

American Civil War Soldiers
Enlistment Date: 25 Sep 1861
Side Served: Union
State Served: Ohio
Service Record: Enlisted as a Private on 25 September 1861 at the age of 19.
Enlisted in Company D, 20th Infantry Regiment Ohio on 25 Sep 1861.
Received a disability discharge from Company D, 20th Infantry Regiment Ohio on 14 Jul 1863.
Sources: 17
Galena Cemetery
Delaware County
Ohio, USA
Created by: Justin Overby
Record added: Jun 17, 2007
Find A Grave Memorial# 19939880
John H. Dustin
Added by: Justin Overby
John H. Dustin
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Justin Overby
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

- Justin Overby
 Added: May. 26, 2008

- Justin Overby
 Added: Jun. 17, 2007

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service