Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Ahrings in:
 • Smyrna Lutheran Cemetery
 • Greensburg
 • Decatur County
 • Indiana
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
John Frederic Ahring
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: 1807
Hanover, Germany
Death: Jan. 17, 1868
Decatur County
Indiana, USA

Wife of Louisa
Married abt 1852-53


U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
about John F. Ahring
Name: John F. Ahring
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Indiana
Regiment Name: 32 Indiana Infantry
Regiment Name Expanded: 32nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry
COMPANY: H,C
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Private
Rank Out Expanded: Private
Alternate Name: John/Ahring
Film Number: M540 roll 1

American Civil War Soldiers
about John Ahring
Name: John Ahring
Enlistment Date: 31 Oct 1862
Side Served: Union
State Served: Indiana
Service Record: Enlisted as a Private on 31 October 1862.
Enlisted in Company H, 32nd Infantry Regiment Indiana on 31 Oct 1862.
Mustered Out Company H, 32nd Infantry Regiment Indiana on 19 Oct 1865.

Sources: 76

 
 
Burial:
Smyrna Lutheran Cemetery
Greensburg
Decatur County
Indiana, USA
 
Created by: KDonley
Record added: Oct 19, 2008
Find A Grave Memorial# 30691098
John Frederic Ahring
Added by: KDonley
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- Carolyn Keeton
 Added: Jun. 23, 2010

- Cracraft Proud
 Added: Jan. 25, 2009
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service