Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Donahues in:
 • Saint Catherines Cemetery
 • Broad Brook
 • Hartford County
 • Connecticut
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Elizabeth Donahue
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Feb. 21, 1937
Springfield
Hampden County
Massachusetts, USA
Death: Dec. 19, 2007, USA

Nickname: Betty

DONAHUE, Elizabeth

Elizabeth "Betty" Donahue, 70, of the Broad Brook section of East Windsor, passed away after a brief illness on Wednesday (December 19, 2007), at Johnson Memorial Hospital. Betty was born in Springfield, February 21, 1937 the daughter of the late Genevieve (Vozek) Donahue and Charles Donahue. Betty graduated from Ellsworth High School and joined Travelers Insurance Co. in Hartford, later working at Hamilton Standard for many years. She retired from Combustion Engineering in 1977, where she worked as a cost estimator on boilers for marine ships. Betty spent her time between her home in Broad Brook and her house at her beloved Cape Cod. She was an avid traveler and visited each state in the United States, the 'Islands' and most of the countries in Europe. Betty will be missed by her many friends and family. Betty leaves behind her beloved brothers and sisters, Charles Donahue and his wife Pat of Enfield, Kenneth Donahue and his wife Sue, Edward Donahue and his wife Ceil and Mary Dempsey and her husband Joe, all of Broad Brook; ten nieces and nephews and five great nieces and great nephews. A funeral service will begin Saturday December 22 at 9 a.m. from the Bassinger & Dowd Funeral Home, 37 Gardner St., East Windsor, followed by a Mass of Christian Burial at 10 a.m. in St. Catherine Church, Broad Brook. Burial will be in St. Catherine Cemetery. Visiting hours will be held Friday evening December 21) from 4 - 7 p.m. at the funeral home. Memorial donations may be made to, Hospice at Home & Community Health Services Inc., P.O. Box 1199 Enfield CT 06083.

[Published in the Hartford Courant, Hartford, CT on 12/20/2007.]

 
 
Burial:
Saint Catherines Cemetery
Broad Brook
Hartford County
Connecticut, USA
 
Created by: Donna Blair
Record added: Dec 23, 2007
Find A Grave Memorial# 23534322
Elizabeth Donahue
Added by: Sue
 
Elizabeth Donahue
Added by: Sue
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Rest in peace, Betty. Sincere condolences to all your loved ones.
- Donna Blair
 Added: Dec. 23, 2007
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service