Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Plumlees in:
 • Coker Cemetery
 • Boone County
 • Arkansas
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Serena Plumlee
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: 1818
Tennessee, USA
Death: unknown
Arkansas, USA




SERENA IS NOT BURIED IN THIS CEMETERY.
I CANNOT FIND WHERE SHE IS BURIED.

Serena
Given Name: Serena
Birth: 1818
Sex: F

Note: Serena may have been a Cherokee Indian.

Marriage 1 Isaac Plumlee b: 6 Apr 1815 in Jackson Co, Tn

Children

Rose A. Plumlee b: 1837
Amanda Plumlee b: 1839
Mary Plumlee b: 1841
Elmire Plumlee b: 1843
Sarah Plumlee b: 1844
William Plumlee b: Mar 1846 in White Co, TN
Narcissa Jane Plumlee b: 1848
John Plumlee b: 14 May 1850
James Denton Plumlee b: 17 Dec 1856
Serena Rosetta Plumlee b: 28 Oct 1858
=======================

1. About Serena:
Serena (or Sirena or Cyrena) Plumlee
Maiden Name: Lawrence
Birth: 11/14/1819 in TN
Death: 3/31/1863 in Newton County, AR

2. Marriage Date
I do not have a marriage date but had estimated it to be around 1836 based on the birth of the first child in 1837. The biography on this profile lists a marriage date of 1815 which could not be correct since Serena was only born in 1819.

3. We agree with your list of children and their birth dates. I would prefer to see the children listed in birth year order, it would make this page easier to read.

4. FYI--I added an 1860 Census record for the family.

I have not located Serena's grave. I also do not know her parents. I will continue to share more info as I learn it.

Roxie Carlton






 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Isaac Plumlee (1815 - 1897)
 
 Children:
  William Plumlee (1846 - ____)*
  Cerena Rosetta Plumlee Blackwood (1858 - 1939)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Coker Cemetery
Boone County
Arkansas, USA
 
Created by: Bobby and Carol Babin E...
Record added: Jan 18, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 33036767
Serena Plumlee
Added by: R. C.
 
Serena Plumlee
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Bobby and Carol Babin Estes
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- CK3
 Added: Oct. 30, 2011
R,I,P,
- Bobby and Carol Babin Estes
 Added: Jan. 18, 2009
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service