Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Stanleys in:
 • Stanley Cemetery
 • Dobson
 • Surry County
 • North Carolina
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Pvt Oliver Stanley
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: Dec., 1837
Surry County
North Carolina, USA
Death: 1915
Surry County
North Carolina, USA

Paternal grandparents were John Stanley, Sr. and Mary ____ Stanley. Maternal grandparents were Stephen and Elizabeth Snow Wilmoth.

Oliver Stanley, on 18 March 1862, and Solomon Stanley, on 13 May 1861, enlisted in Company "A", 28th Regiment, North Carolina troops (the "Surry Regulars"). Oliver was wounded in the right hip near Petersburg, Virginia, 1 April 1865, and was hospitalized at Farmville, Virginia. Here he was captured by the enemy (date unknown), but was paroled at Farmville, Virginia between 11 April and 21 April 1865. There is no record of Oliver taking the Oath of Allegiance. He returned to Dobson Township where he farmed the John A. Walker lands, and is buried with a military marker which bears the dates of 1835 and 1915. This birthyear is known to be incorrect. Oliver was appointed postmaster at Cody on 6 April 1888.

Civil War soldiers website: http://www.itd.nps.gov/cwss/soldiers.cfm

Oliver Stanley
Regiment Name: 28 North Carolina Infantry
Side: Confederate
Company: A
Soldier's Rank In: Private
Soldier's Rank Out: Private
Alternate Name: Oliver/Stanly
Film Number M230 roll 37

28th Infantry Regiment was organized and mustered into Confederate service in September, 1861, at High Point, North Carolina. Its members were from the counties of Surry, Gaston, Catawba, Stanley, Montgomery, Yadkin, Orange, and Cleveland. The unit moved to New Bern and arrived just as the troops were withdrawing from that fight. Ordered to Virginia in May, 1862, it was assigned to General Branch's and Lane's Brigade, Army of Northern Virginia. It fought at Hanover Court House and many conflicts of the army from the Seven Days' Battles to Cold Harbor. The 28th was then involved in the long Petersburg siege south of the James River and the Appomattox operations. It came to Virginia with 1,199 men, lost thirty-three percent of the 480 engaged during the Seven Days' Battles, and had 3 killed and 26 wounded at Cedar Mountain and 5 killed and 45 wounded at Second Manassas. The regiment reported 65 casualties at Fredericksburg and 89 at Chancellorsville. Of the 346 in action at Gettysburg, more than forty percent were killed, wounded, or missing. It surrendered 17 officers and 213 men. Its commanders were Colonels James H. Lane, Samuel D. Lowe, and William H.A. Speer; Lieutenant Colonels William D. Barringer and Thomas L. Lowe; and Majors William J. Montgomery, Richard E. Reeves, and S. N. Stowe.

(Recorded by: K. Ned Beasley, h/o Teresa Sizemore Beasley, 1st cousin 4 times removed). 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Jesse Stanley (1812 - 1894)
  Sarah Wilmoth Stanley (1818 - 1870)
 
 Spouse:
  Lydia Walker Stanley (1841 - 1934)
 
 Children:
  Hulda Victoria Stanley Davis (1862 - 1940)*
  Mary Elizabeth Stanley Simpson (1865 - 1914)*
  Lucinda F. Stanley (1867 - 1876)*
  Frances Stanley (1871 - 1878)*
  John William Stanley (1878 - ____)*
 
 Siblings:
  Oliver Stanley (1837 - 1915)
  Letitia Stanley Marsh Poindexter (1841 - 1916)*
  Malinda E. Stanley (1845 - 1929)*
  Daniel "Boone" Stanley (1848 - 1927)*
  Lou Frances Stanley (1849 - ____)*
  Tennessee Stanley (1851 - 1935)*
  Richard Johnson Stanley (1853 - 1914)*
  Sexton Stanley (1855 - 1936)*
  Weldon L. Stanley (1857 - 1935)*
  Joseph L. Stanley (1860 - 1945)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Stanley Cemetery
Dobson
Surry County
North Carolina, USA
 
Created by: K. Ned Beasley
Record added: Jul 31, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 40096424
 

To my 3rd great grandfather.
- Lynn
 Added: Sep. 28, 2012
We will never forget. Rest in peace
- Max Easter
 Added: Aug. 6, 2011

-
 Added: Dec. 6, 2010
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service