Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Van Buskirks in:
 • Van Buskirk Cemetery
 • Gosport
 • Monroe County
 • Indiana
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Isaac Van Buskirk
Learn about sponsoring this memorial...
Birth: May 22, 1833
Monroe County
Indiana, USA
Death: Feb. 23, 1864
Indiana, USA

Son of James Riley and Mariah (Campbell) Van Buskirk
******************

27th. Indiana Vol. Infantry Reg.
Quarter Master Teamster 62. Reduced to ranks 4-62. POW at Winchester, contracted pulmonary tuberculosis. Parolled 9-62, Fort Delaware Delaware. Returned to regiment 1-17-63. Arrested for 3 days 2-63. Detached service as hospital nurse to attend to Captain David Van Buskirk, Dechard Tennessee 10-14-63. Discharged at Tullahoma Tennessee 1-8-64 for disability: deafness & tuberculosis, had several spells of haemoptysis with considerable emaciation & collequative sweat.

Nicknames: "Long Ike," "Deaf Ike."

Brother of David VanBuskirk; Cousin of Michael Henry & Isaac VanBuskirk (No 1). Died at Gosport Indiana 2-23-64. Buried Bean Blossom Township Monroe County Indiana VanBuskirk Family Cemetery

 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  James Van Buskirk (1796 - 1874)
  Mariah Van Buskirk (1804 - 1886)
 
 Siblings:
  Cynthia Ann Van Buskirk Burton (1830 - 1906)*
  Isaac Van Buskirk (1833 - 1864)
  Thomas Van Buskirk (1835 - 1839)*
  James Van Buskirk (1838 - 1839)*
  Joseph Van Buskirk (1843 - 1924)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Van Buskirk Cemetery
Gosport
Monroe County
Indiana, USA
 
Maintained by: Pammy In Oklahoma
Originally Created by: Bev
Record added: Jan 01, 2005
Find A Grave Memorial# 10203003
Isaac Van Buskirk
Added by: Pammy In Oklahoma
 
Isaac Van Buskirk
Added by: pat callahan (inactive)
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Thank you, Isaac...
- Mary
 Added: Jan. 9, 2006
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service