Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Carpenters in:
 • Carpenters Graveyard
 • Paradise
 • Lancaster County
 • Pennsylvania
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial!
Dr Henry "Henrich Zimmerman" Carpenter
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: Sep. 7, 1673
Wattenwil
Bern, Switzerland
Death: 1750
Pine Grove
Schuylkill County
Pennsylvania, USA

~OUR FAMILIES ANCESTRAL ROOTS~


AKA: Henrich Zimmerman.

Immigrated from Switzerland to Pennsylvania in 1698. Naturalized in 1729, when he along with two of his sons were given full citizenship.

Married to Maria Salome (Rufener) during 1701 in SWITZERLAND, is believed they had ten children.

His wife Maria was born in Switzerland December 28, 1675 and died August 9, 1743 in West Earl Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania.

He was a Physician/Doctor.
Practiced medicine for close to fifty years.

His parents were Henrich and Anna (Morgert) Zimmerman/Carpenter.

Was mentioned he had about 3000 acres of land in Pequea, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. Where he built his home of walnut logs.



 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Salome Rufener Zimmerman/Carpenter (1675 - 1743)
 
 Children:
  Emanuel Carpenter (1702 - 1780)*
  Daniel Carpenter (1712 - 1767)*
  Elizabeth Carpenter Grof (1725 - 1799)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Carpenters Graveyard
Paradise
Lancaster County
Pennsylvania, USA
 
Created by: Guiding Light
Record added: Oct 05, 2006
Find A Grave Memorial# 16010682
Dr Henry Henrich Zimmerman Carpenter
Added by: LynWilson51
 
Dr Henry Henrich Zimmerman Carpenter
Added by: John McCullough
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

R I P My 7th Greatgrandfather
- Sally Wagner
 Added: Mar. 20, 2015

- Shirley Jo
 Added: Mar. 13, 2015
My 7th Great Grandfather
- LynWilson51
 Added: Jan. 2, 2015
There are 15 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service